QBfficeof the El~tornep @eneral
[…] levy on various types of property). The Texas Constitution and state statutes provide for
the exemption from execution of certain real and personal property.
Article XVI, section 50 of the Texas Constitution expressly protects the
homestead of a family or of a single adult person from forced sale for the payment of all
debts, with certain exceptions irrelevant here. See also Tex. Const. art. XVI. 6 51
(delineating homestead). The legislature has codi&d the constitutional homestead
exemption in chapter 41, subchapter A of the Property Code. With regard to personal
property, article XVI, section 49 of the Texas Constitution authorixes the legislature to
“protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the personal property of all heads of
hilies, and also of unmarried adults, male and female.” Article XVI, section 49 by itself
thus does not exempt any personal property from execution; instead, the legislature has
*or pmposcaof title 2, subtitlesA sod C of the Family code (of which chapter 14 is a part),