Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Acts 1993, 73d l&g., ch. 268. The lnamial in thatsrlicle was oxiitied as chspter573 ofthc Gavcrnmentcnde. p. 1347 Mr. Jack W. Carbon - Page 4 (DM-259) Honorable Mike Driscoll (2) the spouse of one of the individuals is related by wnsanguinity to the other individual. By definition, the determination of degree of a relationship by wnsanguinity or by athnity assumes a relationship between twopersons. Thus, for purposes of calculating the degree of a relationship by wnsanguinity or by &My, a person may not be related to hhnself or herself We do not believe the legislature envisioned that section 6.412(a) of the Tax Code would apply to a situation in which a member of the appraisal review board is the “individual who is engaged in the business. . . of representing property owners for wmpensation in proceedings under this title in the appraisal district for which the appraisal review board is established.” See also infra note 11 and accompanying text (describing legislative history of Tax Code section 6.035(a)). Jn our opinion, therefore, section 6.412(a) of the Tax Code is inapplicableto the situation before us here.2 Additionally, section 36.08 of the Penal Code is inapplicable.