Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Subsequently, the receiver was appointed to serve on the Harris CountyAppraisalBeviewBosrdin1989andagainin 1991.. . On December 9, 1992[,] the property owner notified the appraisal district that the review board member would be handling [a] protest and withdrew his approval of the 1992 market value which had previously been settled with a district appraiser. Footnote omitted.] p. 1346 Mr. Jack W. Garison - Page 3 (DM-259) Honorable Mike Driscoll Mr. Driscd particularly asks about the applicabiity of section 6.412(a) of the Tax Code and section 36.08 of the Pensl Code. Under section 6.412(a) of the Tax Code, an individualis ineligiblefor service on an appraisal review board if the individual is “related within the second degree by consanguinity or affhdty, as determined under Article 5996h, Revised Statutes,1 to an individual who is engaged in the business. . of representing property owners for compensation in proceedings under this title in the appraisal district for which the appraisal review board is established.” (Footnote added.)