Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See ~EES~TER’~NINTH NEW COLLEGIATEDICTIONARY408, 1170 (1990) (defining “employee” and “student” respectively); BLACK’SLAW DICnONARY 525 (6th ed. 1990) (detining “employee”). If the legislature intended the act to apply to “anyone” or “any person,” as TDH suggests, the legislature would have said so in the act. Moreover, the act distinguishes between “employees” and “students.” Section 502.004(e)(S) of the act, which excludes certain experimental laboratories from the act’s cove-rage, states: This chapter does not apply to . . : a chemical in a laboratory under the direct supervision or guidance of a technically qualified individual if: (A) labels on incoming containers of chemicals are not removed or defaced; (ES) material safety data sheets received are maintained and made accessible to employees and stua%rnr$ (C) the laboratory complies with Section 502.008 and 502.009; and (D) the laboratory is not used primarily to produce hazardous chemicals in bulk for commercial purposes. [Emphasis added.] The legislature’s use of the terms “employees” and “students” in the same act suggests that the legislature did not consider the terms synonymous; ifthe terms were synonymous there would be no point to using separate terms.