Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] DM-218 Chairman Committee on Public He&b Re: wllether an additional sales and use tax Texas House of Representatives under section 321.101(b) of the Tax Code may P.O. Box 2910 be used to finance a homestead exemption, Austin, Texas 78768-2910 whethex an eligible city may simultatlMusly adopt sales and use taxes under both sections 4A and 4B of V.T.C.S. article 5190.6, and dated questions (RQ-466) DetKRepresentativecraddick: On behalf of the city of Cedar Hill (the “city”), you have asked several questions about sales and use taxes. Pii you ask whether an additional sates and use tax under section 321.101(b) of the Tax Code may be- used to tlnance a homestead exemption instead of reducing the property tax rate. Section 321.101(b) provides that certain municipalities“may, by a majority vote of the quahied voters. . . adopt an additional sales and use tax for the benefit of the mtmicipality in accordattm with this chapter... .“I The 1~ has expressly prescrii the use of revemre collected under section 321.101(b). Revenues from an additional sales and use tax under this chapter must first be used to reduce the property tax rate.