are not subject to the Open Records Act. 1 Gov’t Code 5 51.303; Mustard v. State,
[…] @publicrecords” maintained in any form other than standard sized pages. Section
9(d) establishes the charges for copies of records in the custody of the district clerk’s
office and the county clerk’s office that are available under the Gpen Records Act.
See He&rich v. BowzI of Trustees, 525 S.WL?d930, 932 (Tex Civ. App.-Houston
[1st Dist.] 1975, writ ref d n.r.e.) (sections 9(c), (d), (e), and (f) all relate to copies of
public records). It does not establish the charges for records of the judiciary in the
custody of the district clerk
Sections 51.318 and 51.319(5) of the Government Code establish fees to be
charged by the district court for wpies of records of tire judiciary. Section 51.318
provides in part:
(a) In addition to a fee under Section 51.317 [due at time a
lawsuit is filed] the district clerk shall collect at the time the
service is performed or at the time the service is requested the
fees provided by Subsection (b) for services performed by the
clerk.
p. 875
Honorable John Vance - Page 5 m-166)
(b) The fees are:
....
(11) for a certified copy of a record, judgment, order,
pleading, or paper on tile or of record in his office, inchming
certificate and seal, for each page or part of a
pa%e...............................................................................................Sl
Gov’t Code S 51.318.
Section 51318(b)(ll) was amended in 1991. Acts 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 186,
0 2, at 808,809. Prior to amendment, it provided as follows:
for a copy, other than a photocopy,of a record, judgment, order,
pleading, or paper on file or of record in his office, whether
certifkd or not, including certificate and seal, for each page
or part of a page ..........................................................................Sl
Acts 1985,69th Leg., ch. 480,s 1, at 1983 (emphasis added).
The 72d Legislature adopted House Bill No. 202, which amended a mtmber
of provisions on wurt fees, including section 51318(b). Acts 1991,72d Leg., ch. 186,