are not subject to the Open Records Act. 1 Gov’t Code 5 51.303; Mustard v. State,
[…] original). Thus, the cost for a page established by section 51.318(11) applies only to
copies of certified records of the district clerk’s office. As the legislative history that
p. 876
Honorable John Vance - Page 6 (m-166)
accompanied this provision shows, the legislature did not intend the fee of one
dollar (Sl.00) per page to apply to copies of noncertified documents from the
district clerk’s office.
No provision expressly sets a fee for a copy of a noncertified record in the
district clerk’s office. However, we believe the fee should be set pursuant to section
51319(S) of the Government Code, which provides as follows:
The district clerk shall collect the following fees for services
performed by the clerk:
(5) for performing any other service prescribed or
authorized by law for which no fee is set by law, a reasonable
fee.
See Attorney General opinions H-552 (1975) (under similar statute, county clerk
may charge reasonable fee for noncertified copies of records); H-453 (1974) (fee in
eminent domain proceedings); see ulro Attorney General opinion JM-757 (1987)