Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Compuw Code Crhn Proc. art. 103.004 (requiring various county and district officers who collect gobligations recovered in the name of the state’ to deposit such money with the county treasurer for deposit in a special fund in the county treasury). We aLso note that the legislature, in the chapter 59 forfeiture provisions, has made different provisions for the handling of funds which have been seized but’for which no judgment concerning forfeiture has yet been rendered. See Code Grim. Proc art. 59.08 (providing that such money may be deposited “m an interest-bearing bank account in the jurisdiction of the attorney representing the state”).