Gffice of ttp Bttornep 43eneral
[…] county depository. While we catmot anticipate all issues that may arise with respect
to the handling of these forfeiture fun& it is our opinion that the plain language of
the above-quoted provisions of chapter 59 of the Code of Ctimi~I Procedure,
contemplates that the funds will be deposited io tbe county depository in accordance
with the statutory provisions generally governing the handling of comty funds. See
a&o cg., Attorney General Opinion DM-72 (1991) (law enforcement agency to
which funds are distriiuted has authority to determine puqoses to which forfeiture
funds are applied).
Section 113.021 of the Local Govemment Code provides that the “funds and
other money belo@.ug to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by
the officer who collects the money” and that the ‘county rxeasurer shall deposit the
money in the county depository in a special fund to the credit of the officer wbo
collected the money? See Letter Opinion No. 92-7 (1992). Even if the forfeiture
funds in question here have the chamcter of state funds1 and not -money belonging