Gffice of ttp Bttornep 43eneral
[…] receives” “in the county treast#). Compuw Code Crhn Proc. art. 103.004
(requiring various county and district officers who collect gobligations recovered in
the name of the state’ to deposit such money with the county treasurer for deposit in
a special fund in the county treasury).
We aLso note that the legislature, in the chapter 59 forfeiture provisions, has
made different provisions for the handling of funds which have been seized but’for
which no judgment concerning forfeiture has yet been rendered. See Code Grim.
Proc art. 59.08 (providing that such money may be deposited “m an interest-bearing
bank account in the jurisdiction of the attorney representing the state”). If the
legislature had intended that already forfeited funds under article 59.06 were to be
handled in a manner different from that in which funds to be deposited in the
county treasury are generally ha&led, we think it would have speci6cally provided