QBffice of tty RIttarnep Qkneral
[…] consideredin tixing, and is protectedby, a monty depository’bond.
s
p. 1335
Honorable John A. Sickel - Page 4 (DM-257)
accordingly act as agents for the judge(s) as “district officer(s)” in wllecting and holding
money in a wunty. We are as reluctant here as we were in Attorney General Gpiion
DM-162 to reach a conclusion that would allow public tbnds to be deposited without the
protection of the bonds or other security that section 116.002 of the Local Government
Code requires of the depository of the county treasury.
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that section 140.003 of the Local
Government Code, in diiecting an adult probation office, as a “specialized local entity,” to
deposit the funds it receives “in the county treasury of the county in which the entity has
jurisdiction,” means that such timds must be deposited with the county treasurer for
placement in the county depository. Whether the county treasurer should maintain the
wunty treasury in segregated bank accounts is a question of sound banking and