Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We are as reluctant here as we were in Attorney General Gpiion DM-162 to reach a conclusion that would allow public tbnds to be deposited without the protection of the bonds or other security that section 116.002 of the Local Government Code requires of the depository of the county treasury. For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that section 140.003 of the Local Government Code, in diiecting an adult probation office, as a “specialized local entity,” to deposit the funds it receives “in the county treasury of the county in which the entity has jurisdiction,” means that such timds must be deposited with the county treasurer for placement in the county depository.