Honorable Mike Driscoll Opinion No. JM-911
[…] tion with sections 113.047 and 154.043 of the Local
Government Code.
P. 4543
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 15 (JM-911)
Section 113.047 authorizes the disbursement of salaries
in counties of 190,000 or more and provides the following:
After the deposit of funds in a county
depository, an officer in a county with a
population of 190,000 or more mav draw checks
on the county treasurer to disburse the funds
as payment for a salary or expenses authorized
by law or in payment to the county or to the
person to whom the funds belong. (Emphasis
added.)
Section 154.043 establishes procedures for the payment of
employee salaries and provides the following in pertinent
part:
(a) A district, county, or precinct
officer may issue a warrant against the
salary fund to pay the salary of an employee
whose salary may be paid from the fund.
(Emphasis added.)
Statutes that relate to the same general subject matter
ic‘
are said to be in nari materia and are to be construed
together in arriving at the intention of the legislature.
Calvert v. Fort Worth National Bank, 356 S.W.Zd 918 (Tex.
1962).