Honorable Mike Driscoll Opinion No. JM-911
[…] enumerates deductions that may or must be made from the
compensation of county employees. In counties with 20,000
or more inhabitants, county employees may request payroll
deductions for payments to a credit union, payment of
membership dues in a labor union or bona fide employees
association, or payment of fees for parking in a county-
owned facility. Id. §155.001. The employee's written
request must be submitted to the county auditor, and the
request remains in effect until the county auditor receives
a written notice of revocation signed by the employee. Id.
§155.002.
Section 155.021 enumerates certain payroll deductions
that are either authorized or required by other statutes. -,
The section provides that the "county treasurer or, if
another officer is specified by law, that other officer
shall make the deductions from, or take other similar
actions with regard to, the compensation of county employees
as required" by the enumerated statutes. Of these statutes,
only two expressly designate the treasurer as the officer
to make the authorized or required payroll deductions.
V.T.C.S. art. 69%, 59 (social security contributions);
Title llOB, 355.403(e) (retirement system contributions).