Honorable Mike Driscoll Opinion No. JM-911
[…] transfer system to transfer county officers' and employees'
net pay and all forms of compensation, payments, or
reimbursement to their accounts in financial institutions.
P. 4535
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 7 (JM-911)
Id. §156.001. The county auditor, or the chief financial
officer in counties without an auditor, is responsible for
P establishing "the procedures for administering the system."
Id. 5156.003.
Subchapter D of chapter 152 of the Local Government
Code concerns the withholding of compensation of elected
county officers who elect not to be paid. Section 152.051
defines "county payroll officer" for the purposes of
administering this subchapter as "the county auditor or
other appropriate county officer who issues paychecks to
county personnel." Id. 5152.051. Subchapter D, however,
was enacted in response to the efforts of a single elected
officer:
Mr. Bill Finck, the County Treasurer in Bexar
County, ran on the platform of abolishing the
office. Mr. Finck does not want to accept
his paychecks, but the County Auditor has