Honorable Mike Driscoll Opinion No. JM-911
[…] personnel and equipment records, necessary to carry out this
section." Id. 5151.903(d). The auditor also “may enforce
any rules adopted under this section." Id. The auditor may
withhold payment of salaries in the event that a person
fails to file records or information required under this
section. Id.
Section 151.903 would appear to vest the county auditor
with broad authority over county payroll procedures. How-
ever, we believe that this section must be read in conjunc-
tion with sections 113.047 and 154.043 of the Local
Government Code.
P. 4543
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 15 (JM-911)
Section 113.047 authorizes the disbursement of salaries
in counties of 190,000 or more and provides the following:
After the deposit of funds in a county
depository, an officer in a county with a
population of 190,000 or more mav draw checks
on the county treasurer to disburse the funds
as payment for a salary or expenses authorized
by law or in payment to the county or to the
person to whom the funds belong. (Emphasis
added.)
Section 154.043 establishes procedures for the payment of
employee salaries and provides the following in pertinent
part:
(a) A district, county, or precinct
officer may issue a warrant against the
salary fund to pay the salary of an employee