Honorable Mike Driscoll Opinion No. JM-911
[…] be construed to do so. The auditor's authority to withhold
- payment of salaries for failure to file the required records
or information merely reflects the auditor's power to refuse
to countersign salary warrants where no right to receive the
salary has been established as a matter of law. Attorney
General Opinion JM-192 (1984). Because sections 113.047 and
P 154.043 specifically provide that an officer may "draw
P. 4544
,
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 16 (JM-911)
checksI' and ltissue" warrants for the payment of salaries,
they must be given effect.
Additionally, section 154.044(a) of the Local Govern-
ment code states that each district, county, and precinct
officer shall file a report with the county auditor that
shows, inter alia, "the amount paid during the preceding
month to each employee of the officer and the name and
position of the employee." We believe that this provision
contemplates a situation in which an officer other than the
county auditor is responsible for preparing the county
payroll. If the auditor were authorized to perform this
function, it would serve no purpose to require officers to