Honorable Mike Driscoll Opinion No. JM-911
[…] sion of the officers has not been accounted for and paid
over according to law. Id. L3115.901. The treasurer is also ?
P. 4533
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 5 (JM-911)
,-
empowered to direct the prosecution for the recovery of any
debt owed the county and to supervise the collection of the
- debt. J& 5113.902.
1
The county treasurer may charge prescribed fees for
performing certain enumerated services. Id. §5118.141-
118.144. In a county in which the county treasurer is
compensated on a fee basis, the legislature has provided a
schedule for determining the officer's commissions. Id.
§153.001..
The county treasurer is also given broad powers
concerning the disbursement of county funds. Section
113.041 of the Local Government Code provides the following
in pertinent part:
(a) The county treasurer shall disburse
the monev belonainc to the countv and shall
pav and aDDlV the monev as required by law
and as the commissioners court may require or
direct, not inconsistent with law.
(b) A person may not spend or withdraw
money from the county treasury except by
a check or warrant drawn on the county
treasury, whether or not the money is in a
county depository as required by law.
Cc) The county treasurer may not pay
money out of the county treasury without a
certificate or warrant from an officer who is
authorized by law to issue the certificate or
warrant.
Cd) If the treasurer doubts the legality
or propriety of an order, decree, certifi-
cate, or warrant presented to the treasurer
for payment, the treasurer may not make the
payment. The treasurer shall report the
matter to the commissioners court for
the court's consideration and direction.
(Emphasis added.)
Local Gov't Code 5113.041. The county treasurer must
r endorse warrants, checks, vouchers and orders drawn by a
proper authority if there are sufficient funds in the
account from which it is drawn, but may not issue a check
to take up a warrant drawn by a proper authority. Id.