Honorable Mike Driscoll Opinion No. JM-911
[…] signed and sworn payroll at the close of
the month, or more often if authorized or
required by law. The payroll must state
the name of each employee and show the
employee's dates and hours of work, rate of
compensation, and amount due for the current
pay period. In the case of engineers and
employees in the field engaged in road, flood
control, or construction work, a signed
report must accompany the payroll stating the
nature, dates, and location of the work
performed and containing any other informa-
tion that may be needed for statistical or
accounting purposes.
Local Gov't Code §151.903(c). The statute does not
designate an office or officer to receive or process the
payroll, but it provides that the county auditor "shall
prescribe the forms and systems, including a system of
personnel and equipment records, necessary to carry out this
section." Id. 5151.903(d). The auditor also “may enforce
any rules adopted under this section." Id. The auditor may
withhold payment of salaries in the event that a person
fails to file records or information required under this
section. Id.
Section 151.903 would appear to vest the county auditor