Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Lauahlin, (commissioners court had no power to appoint a "county %i unit administrative officer" since no statute authorized the creation of such an office); Starr Countv v. Guerra, 297 S.W.Zd 379 (Tex. Civ. APP. - San Antonio 1956, no writ) (employment of county commissioner as road commissioner contrary to commissioner's oath of office and former V.T.C.S. articles 6737 and 6762). YOU acknowledge the absence of express statutory provisions granting the commissioners court the power to create a county payroll department, yet you contend such authority may be implied from section 115.021 of the Local Government Code. Section 115.021 directs that the commis- sioners court shall "audit and settle all accounts against the county and shall direct the payment of those accounts." Attorney General Opinion JM-192 (1984) concluded that commissioners court approval of salaries was required by the statutory predecessor of section 115.021 before salary warrants could be issued. See also Attorney General Opinion JM-986 (1988).