Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Board of Nurse Examiners. He also asked whether the act permits the department
     to inform a person that an office, clinic, or facility is not licensed as an abortion
     facility.

            The act generally sets forth licensing requirements for abortion facilities.
    Health & Safety Code $5 245.003-245.008. The act also authorizes the Texas Board
    of Health (the “board”) to adopt rules regarding the issuance of licenses and
    establishing minimum standards to protect the health and safety of patients. Id.
    gg245.009, 245.010. Section 245.011 of the act sets forth certain reporting
    requirements applicable to all abortion facilities. Subsection (b) of section 245.011
    provides that “[t]he report may not identify by any means the physician performing
    the abortion or the patient.” Subsection (d) provides that “[a]11information and
    records held by the department under this chapter are confidential and are not open
    records for purposes of [the Texas Open Records Act]. . . .” It also provides that