Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] E&z. Code 03211(l); see G/SO19 TA.C 069.122. See gvlurrll 19 TA.C ch. 69, sub&. E (establishing minimum standards for operation of proprietary schools). p. 744 Mr. Lionel R. Meno - Page 3 (m-143) you contend that the interest on the fund should be credited to the fund, not to the general revenue fund. Initially, we note that the legislature has repealed V.T.CS. article 4393-1, section 3.042 (see Acts 1987,7Oth Leg., ch. 147.0 6(a); Acts 1989,71st Leg., ch. 4, Q2.07(b)), codifying the text as section 404.071 of the Government Code. Section 404.071(a) states as follows: (a) Interest received from investments of money in funds and accounts in the charge of the treasurer shall be allocated on a monthly basis as follows: (1) the pro rata portion of the interest received due to each constitutional fund shall be credited to that fund; and (2) the remainder of the interest received, except the portion required by other statutes to be cre4lite.d on a pro rata basis to protested payments, shall be credited to the general revenue fund. Section 404.071(a) distinguishes between two types of funds: those that are constitutionally dedicated (see Gov’t Code 0 404.071(a)(1)),2 and those that are ThisoollJtihltoMlprovisionhasbewcwstmed to require &at interest on cons&tioaaUy dedicated