Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We note that section 31.004 of the Election Code provides: (a) The secretary of state shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code. (b) The secretary shall maintain an informational service for answring inquiries of election authorities relating to the administration of the election law or the performanw of their duties. tie provision of the Election Code of 1951 disfranchising felons, article 1.05, was liberalized in 1983. Acts 1983,68th Leg., ch. 792. Former artide 1.05 is the source law for current section 141.001 of the ELxtion Code of 1985. SThe general provision