Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Accordingly, 85 pointed out in the distrid attorney’s brief accompanying the request for this opiaion, a candidate subjtd to section 141.001(a)(4) must meet P. 449 Honorable John W. Segrest - Page 2 (DM-89) . . . . (6) satisfy any other eligibility requirements prescribed by law for the office. (b) A statute outside this code supersedes Subsection (a) to the extent of any conflict. (c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an office for which the federal or state constitution or a statute outside this code prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements. (Footnote added.) Section 23.024(a) of the Local Government Code provides: To be eligible for the office of mayor, alderman, or marshal1 of the municipality, a person must be a qualified voter in the municipality and must have resided within the municipal limits for at least the six months preceding election day. On the plain language of section 141.001 of the Election Code, a candidate must meet its requirements unless the requirements “conflict” with a statute outside the Election Code or unless other constitutional or statutory law is “exclusive”as to the requirements for a particular office.