Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Segrest: You seek a construction of section 141.001 of the Election Code and section 23.024 of the Local Government Code. Specifically, you ask whether a candidate is eligible to the office of alderman in a type B general law city if the candidate meets the requirements of section 23.024(a) of the Local Government Code, but not the requirement of section 141.001(a)(4) of the Election Code. Section 141.001 of the Texas Election Code provides, in part: (a) To be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must: . . .. (4) have not been finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been pardoned or otherwise released’ from the resulting disabilities; [and] IA person may be released from the disabilities resulting from a felony co&&n pursuant to the provisioos of article 42.12, section 23, of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Such a release from dhbilities is within the discretion of the court. Accordingly, 85 pointed out in the distrid attorney’s brief accompanying the request for this opiaion, a candidate subjtd to section 141.001(a)(4) must meet P. 449 Honorable John W. Segrest - Page 2 (DM-89) . . . . (6) satisfy any other eligibility requirements prescribed by law for the office. (b) A statute outside this code supersedes Subsection (a) to the extent of any conflict. (c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an office for which the federal or state constitution or a statute outside this code prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements. (Footnote added.)