Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] election of school trustees which, while requiring residence within the district, had
no durational requirement.5 Citing well-established rules of statutory construction
that require statutes to be harmonized where there is no positive repugnance
between the two, or where the statutes deal with the same subject matter, the court

         31n a brief submitted in regard to this question the secretary of state advises that it is the
position of that office that ‘for a statute to be held as establishing exdusive eligibility requirements, it
must expressly so state.” We note that section 31.004 of the Election Code provides:

                       (a) The secretary of state shall assist and advise all election
                 authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of
                 this code and of the election laws outside this code.


                       (b) The secretary shall maintain an informational service for
                 answring inquiries of election authorities relating to the administration
                 of the election law or the performanw of their duties.

         tie provision of the Election Code of 1951 disfranchising felons, article 1.05, was liberalized
in 1983. Acts 1983,68th Leg., ch. 792. Former artide 1.05 is the source law for current section 141.001
of the ELxtion Code of 1985.