City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually
[…] Texas, if successful.




Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law                                                   5



                                                                                          8
  ,




        24. The above stated fees are also equitable and just.

        25. Any finding of fact above shall also operate and serve as conclusion oflaw

 as appropriate.


                                    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

        1. Texas Election Code Section 141.033 titled Filing Applications for More

 than One Office Prohibited. Specifically it states, "(a) A candidate may not file

 applications for a place on the ballot that are not permitted by law to be held by the

 same person. (b) If a person files more than one application for a place on a ballot in

 violation of section, each application filed subsequent to the first one is invalid."

 V.T.C.A. Election Code Section 141.033 (a) and (b).

        2. The undisputed evidence is that Dr. Benson filed the application for City

 Council first. Therefore, the Office of City Council, Place 3, was the only office for

 which Dr.