City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually
[…] mail to each of the members of the City Council, and the Mayor, asking that the

meeting be postponed until she could be present. Despite this request, the meeting

took place without Dr. Benson, and the City Council voted to replace her with her

former opponent in the race for Place 3, Brigette Mathis. This suit for declaratory

and injunctive relief was filed January 31, 2017.

      The Plaintiff and the Defense each rely on separate provisions of the Texas

Election.Code. Plaintiff relies upon Election Code Section 141.033 titled Filing

Applications for More than One Office Prohibited. Specifically it states "(a) A

candidate may not file applications for a place on the ballot for two or more offices

that are not permitted by law to be held by the same person. (b) If a person files

more than one application for a place on a ballot in violation of this section, each

application fi1ed subsequent to the first one filed is invalid." V.T.C.A. Election Code

Section 141.033 (a) and (b). Thus Dr. Benson's claim that she filed for the Forest Hill
First Amended Final Judgment With Permanent
Injunction                                                                                3