City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually
[…] Board, invalid once the two offices were deemed incompatible.




                        ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES

Issue No.1: In reply to Appellants’ Issue No. 1, the District Court did not err, but

correctly granted Judgment in favor of Benson, applying Election Code Section

141.033.

        A. Sect. 141.033 is mandatory and governs this case.

        The determining issue in this case is when to apply the Attorney General’s

Opinion that the offices of City Council and Library Board are incompatible.

        Section 141.033 states (in part):



Appellee’s Brief                                                                      12
                   (a) A candidate may not file applications for a place on the
                   ballot for two or more offices that:
                   (1) are not permitted by law to be held by the same person;
                   and
                   (2) are to be voted on at one or more elections held on the
                   same day.
                   (b) If a person files more than one application for a place
                   on a ballot in violation of this section, each application
                   filed subsequent to the first one filed is invalid.



        Benson first filed her application to be on the ballot for City Council (Supp.

C.R.5). Benson then filed her second application, for Library Board. That second

application is the proper target of the A.G. Opinion, not her second oath, for Library

Board.