COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the Constitution of the State of Texas.” Forest Hill, Tex., Code of Ordinances, art.
X, § 10.06 (2013).
It seems beyond question that upon taking the first oath, for city council,
Benson was then an “officer” within the meaning of section 201.025 of the
election code and, more generally, under the common-law incompatibility
doctrine at the time she took the second oath, for library board. As the A.G.
concluded, the result was that she impliedly resigned from the city council. 4 See
4
The A.G. opinion does not mention section 201.025, which provides that
“[i]f an officer accepts another office and the two offices may not lawfully be held
simultaneously, a vacancy in the first office occurs on the date the person
qualifies for the other office.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 201.025 (West 2010). But
8
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. KP-0125 (2017). The majority believes that applying section
201.025 or the common law from which it was derived would lead to absurd
results because Benson took both oaths on the same day, saying that “it cannot