City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually
[…] Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.033(a)(1) (West 2010) (emphasis added). Although the code does not 2 explain what “not permitted by law” means, I take the phrase in its commonplace sense: that some statute, constitutional provision, rule, ordinance, or regulation precludes someone from holding two given offices.1 A basic example of this can be found in the Texas Constitution, which has an entire section within article 16 that is titled “Holding more than one office; exceptions; right to vote.” See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40. There, we see that the “law”—in the form of the constitution—provides that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument,”2 with certain exceptions following. Id.