COURT OF APPEALS
[…] than one place on a single ballot if the multiple offices the candidate wishes to
seek “are not permitted by law to be held by the same person.” Tex. Elec. Code
Ann. § 141.033(a)(1) (West 2010) (emphasis added). Although the code does not
2
explain what “not permitted by law” means, I take the phrase in its commonplace
sense: that some statute, constitutional provision, rule, ordinance, or regulation
precludes someone from holding two given offices.1 A basic example of this can
be found in the Texas Constitution, which has an entire section within article 16
that is titled “Holding more than one office; exceptions; right to vote.” See Tex.
Const. art. XVI, § 40. There, we see that the “law”—in the form of the
constitution—provides that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time,
more than one civil office of emolument,”2 with certain exceptions following. Id.
As the City’s request—sent through the Tarrant County District Attorney’s
office—for an Attorney General opinion correctly stated, neither the council nor
the board position is “one of emolument,” and the city charter does not expressly
1