City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually
[…] Forest Hill, Tex., Code of Ordinances, art. X, § 10.06 (2013). It seems beyond question that upon taking the first oath, for city council, Benson was then an “officer” within the meaning of section 201.025 of the election code and, more generally, under the common-law incompatibility doctrine at the time she took the second oath, for library board. As the A.G. concluded, the result was that she impliedly resigned from the city council. 4 See 4 The A.G. opinion does not mention section 201.025, which provides that “[i]f an officer accepts another office and the two offices may not lawfully be held simultaneously, a vacancy in the first office occurs on the date the person qualifies for the other office.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 201.025 (West 2010). But 8 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. KP-0125 (2017).