COURT OF APPEALS
[…] knew that [Benson] could not hold both offices when she filed; therefore[,] no one
knew that they could challenge her right to appear on the ballot for both offices.”
That is, the trial court tacitly (or really not so tacitly) admitted that no
4
constitutional provision, statute, rule, etc. existed in February 2016 by which
Benson, her opponents, the City of Forest Hill, or the city secretary who
processed Benson’s two ballot applications could or should have known that the
two offices “are not permitted by law to be held by the same person.” Tex. Elec.
Code Ann. § 141.033(a)(1).
Thus, in February 2016 Benson could not have filed “more than one
application for a place on a ballot in violation of this section,” and so, as a further
consequence of the statute’s plain meaning, the balance of that sentence—“each
application filed subsequent to the first one filed is invalid”—cannot possibly
apply. Id. § 141.033(b) (emphasis added).
The election code incorporates the Code Construction Act (chapter 311,