COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Benson “effectively resigned” from the City was and is null and void,
ab initio;
2. The action by the City Council and Defendant City of
Forest Hill on January 6th, 2017 in appointing Defendant Brigette
4
Mathis as successor to Plaintiff Benson’s Council Position, Place 3,
was and is null and void, ab initio[.]
The trial court also permanently enjoined the City from interfering with Benson’s
occupation of Place 3 of the city council, awarded Benson attorney’s fees, and
issued findings of fact and conclusions of law, which included the following
conclusions:
1. Texas Election Code Section 141.033 titled Filing
Applications for More than One Office Prohibited. Specifically it
states, “(a) A candidate may not file applications for a place on the
ballot [for two or more offices] that are not permitted by law to be
held by the same person. (b) If a person files more than one
application for a place on a ballot in violation of [this] section, each
application filed subsequent to the first one is invalid.” V.T.C.A.
Election Code Section 141.033 (a) and (b).
2. The undisputed evidence is that Dr. Benson filed the
application for City Council first. Therefore, the Office of City
Council, Place 3, was the only office for which Dr. Benson properly
filed, elected, and took an oath to serve.