COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Unlike the facts in this case, the caselaw that Appellants direct us to
involved a city secretary’s rejection of an application and petition, see In re
Crenshaw, No. 05-17-00330-CV, 2017 WL 1292013, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas
Apr. 7, 2017, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.), and an application challenge, see
In re Meyer, No. 05-16-00063-CV, 2016 WL 375033, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas
Feb. 1, 2016, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.). The caselaw is therefore
unconvincing.
Section 141.034 has no application here. We overrule this part of
Appellants’ first issue.
B. Applying section 201.025 on these facts would lead to absurd results
Election code section 201.025 states, “If an officer accepts another office
and the two offices may not lawfully be held simultaneously, a vacancy in the first
office occurs on the date the person qualifies for the other office.” Tex. Elec.
Code Ann. § 201.025. Appellants suggest, and we have no reason to dispute,
that the statute codifies the same common-law rule. See State ex rel. Hill v.
11
Pirtle, 887 S.W.2d 921, 930 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (“Under the common law,