QBfficeof ttp !ZWmtep QBeneral
[…] See Acts 1989,71st Lq., ch. 352,s 6, at 1430.
P. 395
Honorable Bill Turner - Page 2 (DM-79)
assistant offkers, who meet the standards set by the Texas
Juvenile Probation Commission; and
(2) operate or supervise juvenile services in the county and
make recommendations as to the need for and purchase of
services.
Hum. Res. Code 9 152.0007. Section 152.0008 provides:
(a) The chief juvenile probation officer may appoint
necessary personnel with the approval of the board.
(b) Juvenile probation officers serve at the pleasure of the
appointing authority.
Id. 9 152.0008. In addition, section 152.0271, which applies solely to the Brazes
County Juvenile Board, provides in pertinent part that “[t]he chief juvenile
probation officer may set the salaries and allowances of juvenile probation
personnel with the approval of the board.” Id. $ 152.0271(e).
You suggest that these provisions may conflict. Specifically, you contend that
whereas section 152.0007( 1) appears to vest the juvenile board with the authority to
hire juvenile probation department personnel, sections 152.0008 and 152.0271(e)