Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Upon examination of the code provisions establishing the pre-trial services agency, we conclude that it is not permitted to do so. The pre-trial services agency was established pursuant to article 17.42 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 1 of that article provides that “[a]ny county.. . may establish a personal bond office to gather and review information about an accused that may have a bearing on whether, he will comply with the conditions of a personal bond and report its findings to the court before which the case is pending.” Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.42, 0 1. It is evident from this provision that the purpose of the pre-trial services agency, like any personal bond office, is to gather information about defendants and to present that information to the court.