Office of ti)e JZIttornep@eneral
[…] you also ask us to address how the pre-trial services agency should handle such
P~Operty~
Chapter 17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth various procedures
and requirements for setting bail to allow the pre-trial release of criminal
defendants while ensuring their presence at trial. Although the bail bond is the
traditional vehicle for achieving this goal, article 17.03 of the Code of Crimi~I
Procedure provides that “a magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the
defendant on his personal bond without sureties or other security.” Article 17.04
sets forth the requisites of a personal bond. “A personal bond is sufficient if it
includes the requisites of a bail bond as set out in Article 17.08, except that no
‘We o&e that the Harris Couuty Pre-Trial Se+ Agency has been the subject of pmtracted
liti@oo and numerous orders in a federal distrkt court proeccdina Albai v. Shenff ofHo& Gnqv,
Civil Action No. 72-H-1094, United States Distrkt Court for the Southern District of Texas Houston