Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Although the bail bond is the traditional vehicle for achieving this goal, article 17.03 of the Code of Crimi~I Procedure provides that “a magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without sureties or other security.” Article 17.04 sets forth the requisites of a personal bond. “A personal bond is sufficient if it includes the requisites of a bail bond as set out in Article 17.08, except that no ‘We o&e that the Harris Couuty Pre-Trial Se+ Agency has been the subject of pmtracted liti@oo and numerous orders in a federal distrkt court proeccdina Albai v.