Office of ti)e JZIttornep@eneral
[…] addition to those set forth in article 17.04, requiring defendants to surrender
personal property such as jewelry, motor vehicle titles and license plates, and stock
certificates in closely-held corporations as security.* As a result of this practice, you
ask whether the pre-trial services agency is permitted by law to hold such personal
property. Upon examination of the code provisions establishing the pre-trial
services agency, we conclude that it is not permitted to do so.
The pre-trial services agency was established pursuant to article 17.42 of the
Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 1 of that article provides that “[a]ny
county.. . may establish a personal bond office to gather and review information
about an accused that may have a bearing on whether, he will comply with the
conditions of a personal bond and report its findings to the court before which the
case is pending.” Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.42, 0 1. It is evident from this provision
that the purpose of the pre-trial services agency, like any personal bond office, is to
gather information about defendants and to present that information to the court.