Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] If the pre-trial services agency is permitted to do so, you also ask us to address how the pre-trial services agency should handle such P~Operty~ Chapter 17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth various procedures and requirements for setting bail to allow the pre-trial release of criminal defendants while ensuring their presence at trial. Although the bail bond is the traditional vehicle for achieving this goal, article 17.03 of the Code of Crimi~I Procedure provides that “a magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without sureties or other security.” Article 17.04 sets forth the requisites of a personal bond.