QBffice of the !Zlttornep @enera
[…] who is budgeted by the . . . governing body unless the . . . govem-
ing body first approves the expenditure.
Code Crim. Proc. art. 59.06; Acts 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 312, # 2, at 1348 (amending
Code Crim. Proc. art. 59.06(c)) (footnote added).
In our opinion, the above-quoted provisions, taken together, contemplate
that it is the law enforcement agency -- in this case the Dallas Police Department --
and not the governing body -- here, the Dallas City Council -- that is to determine
the law enforcement purposes to which forfeiture funds are to be put. See Code
Crim. Proc. art. 59.01(4) (defining “p]aw enforcement agency” for purposes of
chapter 59 to include “an agency of the state or an agency of a political subdivision
of the state authorized by law to employ peace officers”). The provisions clearly
indicate that forfeiture funds are considered as being “awarded to” or “distributed
to” and “spent by” the law enforcement agency, not the governing body. Although
subsection (d) requires that the law enforcement agency submit a budget for