QBffice of the !Zlttornep @enera
[…] amendment of subsection (c)(2) by House Bill 1185, article 59.06 has contemplated that it is the law
enforcement agency, not the governing body, that is to determine the law enforcement purposes to
which forfeiture funds arc to be put. See also Attorney General Opinion JM-678 (1987) (under
predecessor provision, section 5.08(f) of article 4476-15, V.T.C.S., money forfeited to city is to be
administered by police department).
p. 365
Honorable Ted B. Lyon - Page 4 (DM-72)
We note, however, by way of exception to our conclusion, the 1991 addition
to article 59.06 of a new subsection (h), providing that “on agreement between the
attorney representing the state or the head of a law enforcement agency and the
governing body of a political subdivision,” the attorney or head of the agency “shall
comply with the request of the governing body to deposit not more than a total of 10
percent of the gross amount credited to the attorney’s or agency’s fund into the
treasury of the political subdivision” to be spent by the governing body on specified
kinds of drug abuse prevention, treatment, or rehabilitation programs. Acts 1991,
72d Leg., ch. 312, 8 1, at 1347. While we do not understand your request to be
concerned with such transfers of funds under these new provisions, we feel