March lo, 2000
[…] by section 1701.157 of the Occupations Code, for continuing education of local law enforcement
officers, may be diverted to the general fund of a county or municipality. For the reasons set forth
below, we conclude that they may not be so diverted.
Chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code provides for the Commission on Law Enforcement
Officer Standards and Education. Section 1701.156 thereofestablishes “the law enforcement officer
standards and education fund account. in the general revenue fund [ofthe State Treasury].” TEX.
Oct. CODE ANN. 5 1701.156 (Vernon 2000). Section 1701.157 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Not later than March 1 of each calendar year, the comptroller
shall allocate money deposited during the preceding calendar year in
the general revenue fund to the credit of the law enforcement officer
standards and education fund account for expenses related to the
continuing education of persons licensed under this chapter as
follows:
(1) 20 percent of the money is allocated to all local law
enforcement agencies in this state in equal shares; and
(2) 80 percent of the money is allocated to all local law
enforcement agencies in this state in a share representing a fixed
amount for each position in the agency, as of January 1 of the
preceding calendar year, that is reserved to a person who:
(A) is licensed under this chapter;
The Honorable Frank Madla - Page 2 (X-0190)
(B) works as a peace officer on the average of at least 32
hours a week; and
(C) is compensated by a political subdivision of this
state at least at the minimum wage and is entitled to all employee
benefits offered to a peace officer by the political subdivision.
(c) The head of a law enforcement agency shall maintain a
complete and detailed written record ofmoney received and spent by
the agency under this section. Money received under this section is
subject to audit by the comptroller. Money spent under this section
is subject to audit by the state auditor.
(d) A local law enforcement agency shall use money received
under Subsection (a) only as necessary to ensure the continuing
education of persons licensed under this chapter or to provide
necessary training, as determined by the agency head, to full-time
fully paid law enforcement support personnel in the agency.
(e) A local law enforcement agency may not use money received
under Subsection (a) to replace funds that are provided to the agency
by the county or municipality having jurisdiction over the agency on
a recurring basis for training law enforcement officers and support
personnel.
Id. $ 170 1.157. You ask whether the above described funds may be transferred to the genera1 fund