THE ATTORNEY GESERAI.
[…] removed at tne next leglslacive session. Acts 1985, 69th
Leg., ch. 465, 5 5, at 1635.
4. See. e.a, county and Svecial
District Law 0 10.6 ixxti Pr%~ 1989) and authorities
cited therein.
p. 6845
’ .
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 4 (JM-1277)
delivered, to the county clerk. See also 10 Tex. Jur. 3d
Undertakinqg 5 9 (bond must be "delivered" to be
effective).
You ask last whether the county clerk must record such
bond, and, if so, in what county record the bond would be
filed.
The only provision we find that might arguably
authorize the recording of an article 179f raffle bond is
section 12.001(a) of the Property Code, which provides:
An instrument concerning real or personal
property may be recorded if it has been ac-
knowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or
proved according to law.
The ordinary meaning of the term 80instrument18is quite
broad. Black's defines 80instrument11 as *Ia formal or legal
document in writing, such as a contract, deed, will, bond,
or lease." Black's Law Dictionary 719 (5th ed. 1979). But
even if an article 179f bond might be an 01instrument,81 as