December 27, 1990
[…] Gerhart, 283 S.W. 139 (Tex. 1926): Attorney General Opinion
JM-153 (1984).
The twelfth in your series of questions is:
12. Can the Commissioners Court hire an
attorney and pay that attorney out of
county funds to defend them in any action
brought against them in their capacity as
ex-officio directors of the Road District
or do the funds for representation have
to come from the Road District?
We advise that county funds may not be used for such
purposes, and whether road district funds may be spent for
such purposes must be determined in light of the facts of
the case.
As amended in 1989, section 157.901 of the Local Gov-
ernment Code reads:
(a] A county official or employee sued by
any entity, other than the county with which
the official or employee serves, for an
action arising from the performance of public
duty is entitled to be represented by the
district attorney of the district in which
the county is located, the county attorney,
or both.
(b) If additional counsel is necessary or
proper in the case of an official or employee
provided legal counsel under Subsection (a)
or if it reasonably appears that the act
complained of may form the basis for the
filing of a criminal charge against the
official or employee, the official or employ-
ee is entitled to have the commissioners
P. 6835
Honorable Charles D. Penfck - Page 11 (JM-1276)
court of the county employ and pay private
counsel.
(c) A county official or employee is not
required to accept the legal counsel provided
in this section.
This provision does not apply to non-county officers
and employees. &S Attorney General Opinion MW-252 (1980)
(predecessor to section 157.901 does not apply to district
offices). It is therefore inapplicable to members of the
commissioners court for action taken in their capacity as