December 27, 1990
[…] change is found-necessary or desirable." See Attorney Gen-
eral Opinion WW-462 (1958). Thus, the election was not
rendered invalid because the amount of the bonds to be voted
upon was changed as a result of the required public hearing.
Secondly, you ask:
2. Can the Road District created under art.
6702-l [V.T.C.S.] borrow money in any
other manner than through the issuance of
bonds as set out in the statute?
We conclude that road districts may borrow money by
methods other than through the issuance of bonds, but the
creation of such debt is governed by article III, section
52, of the Texas Constitution and legislation enacted
pursuant to that provision.
Article III, section 52, provides the following in
pertinent part:
(b) Under Legislative provision . . . any
defined district . . . upon a vote of two-
thirds majority of the resident property tax-
payers voting thereon . . . in addition to
all other debts, may issue bonds or otherwise
lend its credit in any amount not to exceed
one-fourth of the assessed valuation of the
real property of such district . . . and levy
and collect taxes to pay the interest thereon
and provide a sinking fund for the redemption
thereof, as the Legislature may authorize,
and in such manner as it may authorize the
same, for the following purposes to wit:
. . . .
(3) The construction, maintenance and
operation of macadamized, graveled or paved
roads and turnpikes, or in aid thereof.
P. 6828
Honorable Charles D. Penick - Page 4 (JM-1276)
Tex. Const. art. III, 5 52(b) (3).
County road districts are "defined districts" within
the meaning of article III, section 52. See Anderson Countv
Road, 296 S.W. 1062 (Tex. 1927); cf.
V.T.C.S. art. 6702-1, 9 4.445(a) (". . . in any road