THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] (3) payment, either directly or indirectly,
of a valuable consideration for the chance to
win the prize.
Citv of Wink * Brice v. State, 242 S.W.Zd 433, 434
(Tex. Crim. ipp?%;) ; Cole v. State, 112 S.W.2d 725 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1937); State v. Soconv Mobil Oil Co., 386 S.W.Zd
169 (Tex. Civ. App. - San Antonio 1964, writ ref'd n.r.e.)i4
see also Attorney General Opinions JM-513 (1986); H-820
(1976).
With your first two questions, you ask whether a list
of gaming activities typically conducted in gambling casinos
falls within the ambit of the phrase "lotteries and gift
4. Subdivision (6) of section 47.01 of the Penal Code
defines *llottery" in the following fashion:
*Lottery' means any scheme or procedure whereby one or
more prizes are distributed by chance among persons
who have paid or promised consideration for a chance
to win anything of value, whether such scheme or pro-
cedure is called a pool, lottery, raffle, gift, gift
enterprise, sale, policy game, or some other name.
p. 6772
Honorable Terre11 Smith - Page 6 (JM-1267)
enterprises." For purposes of this opinion, we assume that
two of the necessary three elements of a lottery would be
present during the holding of the gaming activities about
which you inquire, h, the payment of consideration and