THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] the Texas Constitution.5 But see V.T.C.S. art. 179e,
9 6.14(c) (provides that each greyhound track licensed under
the act must be located in a county that has a population of
more than 190,000 according to the most recent federal
census, and that includes all or part of an island that
borders the Gulf of Mexico).
We conclude that the legislature may, without amending
section 47 of article III of the Texas Constitution, amend
chapter 47 of the Penal Code to authorize gaming activities
that do not constitute a lottery or gift enterprise, i.e.,
5. Article III, section 56, of the Texas Constitution
prohibits the legislature from enacting, except as provided,
local and special laws and provides in pertinent part:
The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise
provided in this Constitution, pass any local or
special law, authorizing:
. . . .
For limitation of civil or criminal actions:
. . . .
And in all other cases where a general law can be made
applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted.
P. 6774
‘
Honorable Terre11 Smith - Page 8 (JM-1267)
?
that do not comprise the three elements of consideration,
prize, and chance. Whether any specific gaming activity
involves the dominating element of skill, as opposed to
chance, is a question of fact that this office cannot