KEN PAXTON
[…] The same framework applies to traditional fantasy sports leagues, but the outcome may
differ depending on whether the house takes a rake. Payment of a fee to participate in the league
constitutes an agreement to win or lose something of value, and the outcome depends at least
partially on chance, thus involving a bet. However, traditional fantasy sports leagues often differ
from daily fantasy sports leagues in that any participation fee is not retained by the "commissioner"
of the traditional fantasy sports league and is instead paid out wholly to the participants. And
section 47.02 contains a defense to prosecution when "(1) the actor engaged in gambling in a
private place; (2) no person received any economic benefit other than personal winnings; and (3)
except for the advantage of skill or luck, the risks of losing and the chances of winning were the
same for all participants."37 Thus, to the extent play in a traditional fantasy sports league satisfies
the above three elements, the participants in such league may .avail themselves of the defense to
prosecution.
34
See Ross v. St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp., 462 S.W.3d 496, 504 (Tex. 2015) (applying doctrine of ejusdem