KEN PAXTON
[…] winners. Brief from James Ho, Gibson Dunn, to Honorable Ken Paxton at 2, 8, 9 (Dec. 21, 2015) ("GibsonDunn
Brief') (on file with the Op. Comm.). Participation in such contests involves no consideration and no bet, and as a
result cannot constitute illegal gambling in Texas. See City of Wink, 100 S.W.2d at 701.
16
TEX. PENAL CODE§ 47.01(9) (defining a "thing of value" to generally mean "any benefit").
17
See GibsonDunn Brief at 18-25; Brief from Reid Wittliff, ZwillGen, to Honorable Ken Paxton at 6-7 (Dec.
18, 2015) ("ZwillGen Brief') (on file with the Op. Comm.).
18See TEX. PENAL CODE§ 47.01(1) (a "bet" means "an agreement to win or lose something of value solely
or partially by chance").
19
See Odle v. State, 139 S.W.2d 595, 597 (Tex. Crim. App. 1940) ("The legal meaning of the term 'bet' is
the mutual agreement and tender of a gift of something valuable, which is to belong to one of the contending parties,