KEN PAXTON
[…] game day. Individuals pay a fee to participate in a league, which fees fund the pot of money used
to pay out to the participants as their earned points direct. In play on the Internet sites for
DraftKings and FanDuel, a portion (ranging from 6% to 14%) of the fees collected are not paid
out to the participants but are retained by the gaming site. The "commissioner" running a
traditional fantasy sports league may or may not retain a portion of participants' entry fees.
Turning to the law, article III, section 47(a) of the Texas Constitution provides, "[t]he
Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State," subject to certain
exceptions. 3 In accordance with article III, section 47(a), the Legislature has prohibited a variety
of gambling activities through chapter 47 of the Penal Code. 4 In Texas, a person commits a