ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 2The contest rules also state that "[q]uizzes may be of any format such as a brief essay, multiple choice, fill in
the blanks, select and match or any combination of these" at the discretion of the website operator. "How our Contests
Work," at No.5, available at hUps:llholeykow.comlindex.php?action=help/3 (last visited Apr. 24, 2012).
The Honorable Mike Hamilton - Page 2 (GA-0926)
Thus, we limit our opinion to a consideration of the relevant Texas Penal Code provision. Cf Tex.
Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-344 (1995) at 3, 5 (discussing federal laws relevant to computer gaming).
Subsection 47.01(1) of the Penal Code defines "bet" to mean "an agreement to win or lose
something of value solely or partially by chance. A bet does not include ... (B) an offer of a prize,
award, or compensation to the actual contestants in a bona fide contest for the determination of skill,
speed, strength, or endurance .... " TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 47.01(1)(B) (West 2011). You
describe the contest about which you inquire as one involving knowledge, skill, and speed. See
Request Letter at 1. While we do not opine on the legality of any particular contest, we advise you