Dew-Becker v. Wu
[…] We find, however, that the predominate factor test is the most appropriate. The any chance test is essentially -7- no test at all, as every contest involves some degree of chance. The material element test depends too greatly on a subjective determination of what constitutes “materiality.” The predominate factor test, in contrast, provides a workable rule that allows for greater consistency and reliability in determining what constitutes a contest of skill. Notably, too, our legislature has used the predominate factor test in other, similar contexts. See 720 ILCS 5/28-2(a)(4)(A) (West 2018) (excluding an amusement device known as a “redemption machine” from the definition of a gambling device if the “outcome of the game is predominantly determined by the skill of the player”). ¶ 26 At issue then is whether head-to-head DFS contests are predominately determined by the skill of the participants in using their knowledge of statistics and the relevant sport to select a fantasy team that will outperform the opponent.