Dew-Becker v. Wu
[…] People v. Goossens, 2015 IL 118347, ¶ 9. The most reliable indicator of such intent is the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language itself. Id. We consider the statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the apparent intent of the legislature in enacting it. Further, the meaning of phrases should be ascertained by reference to the meaning of the surrounding words and phrases. People ex rel. Madigan v. Wildermuth, 2017 IL 120763, ¶ 17. ¶ 40 After providing the general prohibition of games of chance or skill for money, section 28-1 lists specific activities that constitute gambling, including activities regarding lotteries, bingos, and raffles; “knowingly mak[ing] a wager upon the result of any game [or] contest”; “knowingly sell[ing] pools upon the result of any game or contest of skill”; and “knowingly establish[ing], maintain[ing], or operat[ing] an Internet site that permits a person to *** make a wager upon the result of any game [or] contest.” 720 ILCS 5/28-1(a)(2), (6), (7), (9), (10), (12) (West 2014).