Dew-Becker v. Wu
[…] Id. ¶ 19. ¶9 We granted plaintiff’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. July 1, 2018). ¶ 10 ANALYSIS ¶ 11 At issue in this case is whether plaintiff can recover money lost in a head-to- head DFS contest under section 28-8(a) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/28-8(a) (West 2014)). This provision states, in relevant part: “(a) Any person who by gambling shall lose to any other person, any sum of money or thing of value, amounting to the sum of $50 or more and shall pay or deliver the same or any part thereof, may sue for and recover the money or other thing of value, so lost and paid or delivered, in a civil action against the winner thereof, with costs, in the circuit court.” Id. ¶ 12 Determining the meaning of section 28-8(a) presents an issue of statutory interpretation, which we consider de novo. People v.