Dew-Becker v. Wu
[…] June 28, 2019) (adding 230 ILCS 45/25-1 et seq.)), legalized gambling has been significantly expanded. 1 However, section 28-8(a) remains the law. In the absence of any constitutional infirmity, it is not the role of the judiciary to declare the statute may not be enforced. ¶ 21 Although we do not find the appellate court’s reasoning persuasive, we nevertheless agree that the judgment of the appellate court should be affirmed because the DFS contest at issue here was not gambling. In order to recover under section 28-8(a), plaintiff must establish that he lost his money while “gambling.” Section 28-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 states that a person commits gambling if he or she “knowingly plays a game of chance or skill for money or other thing of value, unless excepted in subsection (b) of this Section.” 720 ILCS 5/28-1(a)(1) (2014). Subsection (b)(2), in turn, provides an exception to gambling for a participant in any contest that offers “prizes, award[s] or compensation to the actual contestants in any bona fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength or endurance or to the owners of animals or vehicles entered in such contest.” Id. § 28-1(b)(2). In this case, there is no question that when plaintiff and defendant entered into the DFS contest, they were “actual contestants” who had before them a possible “prize,” “award,” or “compensation.”