Dew-Becker v. Wu
[…] Goldfine, 2014 IL 116362, ¶ 21. Further, it is well settled that when interpreting a statute, “we will avoid a construction that would defeat -4- the statute’s purpose or yield absurd or unjust results.” Bowman v. Ottney, 2015 IL 119000, ¶ 17. ¶ 19 The trial court determined that the Act was not intended to apply here because the gambling at issue was not conducted directly between one person and another person and instead was conducted through FanDuel, a third-party intermediary. We find support for the trial court’s ruling in the plain, unambiguous language of the statute. Section 28-8(a) references “[a]ny person who by gambling shall lose to any other person.” 720 ILCS 5/28-8(a) (West 2014). We find that this language requires a direct connection between the two persons involved in the wager. The statute specifically refers to “[a]ny person” who loses “to any other person.” Id.