Dew-Becker v. Wu
[…] Likely, this is due to the expansion of legalized forms of gambling and, specifically, sports gambling. The general expansion of legalized gambling is reflected in section 28-1(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides that participants in activities such as bingo, lotteries, raffles, pull tabs and jar games, gambling conducted on riverboats, and video gaming terminal games, “shall not be convicted of gambling.” 720 ILCS 5/28-1(b) (West 2014). Further evidence of the trend toward limiting who may recover under the Illinois Loss Recovery Act is included in section 28-8(c) of the Act, which was added in connection with the enactment of the Video Gaming Act (230 ILCS 40/1 et seq. (West 2014)), and provides, “Gambling losses as a result of gambling conducted on a video gaming terminal licensed under the Video Gaming Act are not recoverable under this Section.” 720 ILCS 5/28-8(c) (West 2014). ¶ 26 As a final matter, we note that the catalyst for the expansion of legalized sports gambling was the United States Supreme Court’s recent holding in Murphy v.