Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

Honorable Carl A. Parker Opinion No. JM-1244 Chairman Education Committee Re: Jurisdiction of the 356th Texas State Senate District Court over probate P. 0. Box 12068 matters (RQ-2040) Austin, Texas 78711 Dear Senator Parker: you ask whether the 356th District Court of Hardin County has jurisdiction of probate matters. Section 24.502 of the Government Code provides for the creation of the 356th Judicial District Court and makes provision for its having concurrent jurisdiction with the county court in designated types of cases. Section 24.502 states: (a) The 356th Judicial District is composed of Hardin County. (b) The 356th District Court has concurrent jurisdiction over all matters of civil and criminal iurisdictia original and appel- late, in cases over which the countv court has jurisdiction under the constitution and laws of this state. Matters and proceedings in the concurrent jurisdiction of the 356th District Court and the county court may be filed in either court, and all cases of concurrent jurisdiction may be transferred between the 356th District Court and the county court. (Emphasis added.) The matter of whether the 356th District Court has jurisdiction of probate cases turns on whether the granting to the court of concurrent jurisdiction with county courts in civil matters vests the court with probate jurisdiction.