October 3, 1990
[…] search for, locate, and assist missing owners in recovering
unclaimed assets held by the Treasury Department (herein-
after the department).
Title 6 of the Property Code governs unclaimed property
in Texas. See uenerallv Property Code chs. 71 (escheat of
prw=*y) I 72 (abandonment of personal property), 73 (in-
active accounts held by banking organizations), 74 (report,
delivery, and claims process), 75 (Texas minerals). The
state treasurer is charged with the administration of this
title and may adopt rules necessary for its administration
pursuant to section 74.701 of the code.
your question focuses on the language of section 74.507
of the Property Code, which reads:
A oerson who informs a potential claimant
that the claimant may be entitled to claim
property that is reportable to the State
Treasurer under this chapter, that has been
reported to the State Treasurer, or that is
in the possession of the State Treasurer, or
a person who files a claim under this sub-
chapter for such property on behalf of a
claimant, mav not contract for or receive
from the claimant for services an amount that,
exceeds 10 oercent of the value of the
prooertv recovered. If the property involved
is mineral proceeds, the amount for services
may not include a portion of the underlying
p. 6525
.
Honorable Ralph R. Wallace, III - Page 2 (JM-1228)
minerals or any production payment, over-
riding royalty,~or similar payment. (Emphasis
added.)
A brief submitted in connection with this request suggests
that the term "services" does not include wexpenses,w and