THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Property Tax Board. Subchapter C of chapter 42 sets forth
post-appeal administrative procedures to be taken by taxing
units in instances in which a court orders a change in the
taxable value of a taxpayer's property. Section 42.43 of
the Tax Code governs the granting of refunds to a taxpayer
in instances in which a court has ordered a reduction in the
taxable value of that taxpayer's property.
Section 42.43 of the code was amended by the 70th and
71st Legislatures to require that interest at a specified
rate be included in addition to the refunded taxes. You ask
about the latter amendment. Section 42.43 of the Tax Code
provides the following:
(a) If the final ~determination of an
appeal that decreases a property owner's tax
liability occurs after the property owner has
paid his taxes, the taxing unit shall refund
to the property owner the difference between
the amount of taxes paid and amount of taxes
for which the property owner is liable.
(b) For a refund made under this section
because an exemption under Section 11.20 that
was denied by the chief appraiser or
appraisal review board is granted, the taxing
unit shall include with the refund interest
on the amount refunded calculated at an
P. 6378
Honorable Mark W. Stiles - Page 2 (JM-1205)
annual rate of 10 percent from the date the
amount refunded was paid by the propert
owner until the date the refund *is made. II
For 0
the taxina unit shall incue with the refund
interest on the amount refunded at an annual
Kate of eiaht vercent. calculated from the
delinouencv date for the taxes until the date
the refund is made.2 (Emphasis and footnotes ;I
added.)
. Acts 1909, 71st Leg., ch. 496, 5 46, at 3605-6 (hereinafter
House Bill 432).
you inform us of the following:
It has come to my attention that some
local taxing units are questioning their duty
to pay interest on refunds that result from