Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] primary election because there was ~g statute empowering the
secretary of state to so expend state money.




                               P. 6315
Mr. William D. Taylor - Page 5   (JM-1196)




moneys for administration.    The requirement that administra-
tive costs "must be paid '1 from certain sources means that no
other source of funding may be used for administrative
costs. We conclude that 'the legislature has not appro-
priated accrued interest generated by the deposit of money
in the fund: therefore, we answer your question        in the
negative.

     Section 6 of article VIII of the Texas Constitution
governs the withdrawal of money from the state treasury and
provides in pertinent part:

           No money shall be drawn from the Treasury
        but in pursuance  of specific appropriations
        made by law; nor shall any appropriation   of
        money be made for a longer term than two
        years.

     Section 6 has been construed consistently to require an
appropriation by the legislature before any money can be
paid out of the state treasury. &iahtfoot v. Lane, 140 S.W.
89 (Tex. 1911); Pickle v. Finley, 44 S.W. 480 (Tex. 1898).
An ap ropriation  may be effected either by the constitu-