THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Tax Board consistently has construed section 31.04 of the
code to forbid the establishment of a delinquency date and
the imposition of penalties and interest in an instance in
which no tax bill is sent because the address of the owner
is not known. In Letter Opinion 89-60 (1989), this office
was asked whether the construction by the staff of the State
Property Tax Board of section 31.04 was correct. We con-
cluded that it was. After reconsidering the issue, we
conclude that the administrative construction of the State
Property Tax Board is incorrect; we hereby overrule Letter
Opinion 89-60.
Section 31.04 of the Tax Code provides the following in
relevant part:
(4 If a tax bill is mailed after January
10, the delinquency date provided by Section
31.02 of this code is postponed to the first
day of the next month that will provide a
period of at least~ 21 day~faf~teesthebe~~:;
of mailing for payment
P. 6290
Honorable Robert Hill Trapp - Page 2 (JM-1192)
delinquent unless the taxing unit has adopted
the discounts provided by Section 31.05(c) of
this code, in which case the delinquency date
is determined by Subsection (d) of this
section.
. . . .
(e) If the delinquency date for a tax is
postponed under Subsection (a) of this sec-
tion, that postponed delinquency date is the
date on which penalties and interest begin to
be incurred on the tax as provided by Section
33.01 of this code.
The letter requesting the letter opinion from this
office set forth the administrative construction adopted by
the Office of General Counsel of the State Property Tax
Board:
If a tax office never mailed a tax bill, a
delinquency date has not been established,