Mr. Charles D. Travis Opinion No. JR-1190
[…] Mr. Charles D. Travis Opinion No. JR-1190
Executive Director
Texas Parks and Wildlife Re: Exemption of lessees of
Department the General band Office from
4200 Smith School Road the permitting requirements
Austin, Texas 78744 for removal of sand, shell,
gravel, or marl within state
tidewater limits (RQ-1910)
Dear Mr. Travis:
Parks and Wildlife Code sections 86.001 and 86.002(a)
make provisions with respect to the authority of the Parks
and Wildlife Commission to manage and control marl, sand,
gravel, shell, and mudshell. Section 86.001 provides:
The commission shall manage, control, and
protect marl and sand of commercial value
and all gravel, shell, and mudshell located
within the tidewater limits of the state,
and on islands within those limits, and
within the freshwater areas of the state not
embraced by a survey of private land, and on
islands within those areas.
Section 86.002(a) provides:
No person may disturb or take marl, sand,
gravel, shell, or mudshell under the
management and protection of the commission
or operate in or disturb any oyster bed or
fishing water for any purpose other than that
necessarv or incidental to naviaation or