Mr. Charles D. Travis Opinion No. JR-1190
[…] Resources Code.
It would also appear that the granting of the easement
from the School Land Board for "dredging on submerged state
land for the installation of a water intake pipe to supply
water to an aguaculture facility," as recited in the copy of
the easement document you attached to your request, is
within the School Land Board's authority under section
33.111 for granting easements for the qqlocation. of a
structure on coastal public land for purposes connected with
the ownership of littoral property." (Emphasis added.)
"Structure" as used in chapter 33 is defined in section
33.004(10) of the Natural Resources Code to mean "any
structure, work, or improvement constructed on, affixed to,
or worked on coastal public land, including . . . excava-
tions.n
We conclude in response to the question you present
that the holder of such easement is not required under Parks
and Wildlife Code section 86.002(a) to obtain a permit from
the Parks and Wildlife Commission for its disturbances to,