Mr. Charles D. Travis Opinion No. JR-1190
[…] navigation or dredging under state or federal authority"
within the meaning of section 86.002(a) and thus exempt from
the sectionfs requirement of a permit from the Parks and
Wildlife Commission.
The School Land Board is an executive agency of the
state. Nat. Res. Code 5 33.011. It is composed of the
P. 6280
Mr. Charles D. Travis - Page 3 (JM-1190)
commissioner of the General Land Office and appointees of
the governor and the attorney general, and is assisted in
the performance of its duties by the staff of the General
Land Office. I& 55 32.012, 33.012, 33.013, 33.051.
Section 33.111(a) of the Natural Resources Code provides:
The board may grant easement rights to the
owner of adjacent littoral property authoriz-
ing the placement or location of a structure
on coastal public land for purposes connected
with the ownership of littoral property.
The brief submitted by the General Land Office indicates
that the easement holder in question is an "owner of
adjacent littoral property" within the meaning of section
33.111 by virtue of a leasehold interest acquired from the
General Land Office under chapter 51 of the Natural
Resources Code.