Mr. Charles D. Travis Opinion No. JR-1190
[…] was based on a reading of the provisions then found in
article 976 of the Penal Code. Those provisions were
incorporated without substantive change in the Parks and
Wildlife Code in 1975, as section 86.002. Acts 1975, 64th
Leg., ch. 545, 5 1, at 1405. In 1985, specification as to
the penalties for violating the provisions of section 86.002
were taken out of section 86.002 and-placed in section
86.020. Acts 1985, 69th Deg., ch. 267, art. 3, § 107, at
1294.
P- 6283
Mr. Charles D. Travis - Page 6 (JM-1190)
You point in your brief to the provisions of section
33.005(a) of the Natural Resources Code, which provides:
This subchapter does not repeal the
following provisions of the Parks and Wild-
life Code: Chapters 83 and 86, Subchapter A
of Chapter 46, Subchapter A of Chapter 76,
Subchapter D of Chapter 76, Subchapter B of
Chapter 81, Subchapter G of Chapter 82,
Subchapter C of Chapter 216, or Sections
66.101, 66.107, 66.112 through 66.118,
66.205, 76.031 through 76.036, 78.001 through
78.003, 81.002, 136.047, 184.024, 201.015, or
335.025.
Apart from the fact that the provisions of section
33.111 of the Natural Resources Code authorizing the School
Land Board to grant easement rights in coastal lands appear
in subchapter D of chapter 33 while section 33.005(a) refers
to subchapter A as effecting no repeal of, inter aliq
chapter 86 of the Parks and Wildlife Code, we also note tha;
our construction here of section 33.111 of the Natural
Resources Code, with those of section 86.002(a) of the Parks
and Wildlife Code, works no llrepeal" of the latter provi-
sions. Our construction rather gives effect to the
provision of section 86.002(a) that "navigation or dredging
under federal or state authority" is excepted from that
section's permit requirement.
You also argue in your brief that finding the easement