THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] P. 6254
Honorable James Warren Smith, Jr. - Page 2 (JM-1186)
travel in the performance of their duties. The
commissioners court has fixed a sum for each mile traveled
by a constable in the discharge of official duties. YOU
relate that the constables feel that they should not be
required to prepare an additional report relating to the
service of each civil and criminal process they receive
since they do not collect any money or fee in the course of
serving such instruments.1
You advise that the auditor's position is that she has
the authority to require such a report under section 115.001
of the Local Government Code. Section 115.001 provides in
pertinent part:
The county auditor shall have continual
access to and shall examine and investigate
the correctness of:
(1) the books, accounts, reports, vouch-
ers, and other records of any officer.
Section 152.011 of the Local Government Code authorizes
the commissioners court to set the amount of compensation
and office and travel expenses for county and precinct
officials and employees paid wholly from county funds.
Attorney General Opinion JM-879 (1988) concluded that the