THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] county auditor, each claim, bill, and account
against the county must be filed '
sufficient time for the auditor to exami::
and approve it before the meeting of the
commissioners court. Aclaim.
account mav not be allowed or naid until it
&4 been examined and annroved bv the
auditor.
(b) The auditor shall stamp each approved
claim, bill, or ,account. If the auditor
considers it necessary, the auditor mav
reauire
. . that a clqgm. bill. or account be
errfled bv an affidavit indicatina 1ts
correctness.
(c) The auditor may administer oaths for
the purposes of this section. (Emphasis
added.)
Section 113.065 of the Local Government Code provides
that the "county auditor may not audit or approve a claim
unless the claim was incurred as provided by law.n The
. county auditor has .the responsibility, before approving a
claim against the county, to determine whether it strictly
complies with county finances. Smith McC y 533 S.W.2d
457 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1976, writvdism'z):
The matter of whether the auditor * under