THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] official duties.
1. Section 112.001 of the Local Government Code
authorizes the county auditor in counties with less than
190,000 population to adopt and enforce regulations that the
auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper
collecting, checking, and accounting of funds that belong to
the county. Section 112.006 provides that the county
auditor has oversight of the records of an officer who is
required by law to receive or collect money that is intended
for the use of the county or that belongs to the county.
P. 6255
Honorable James Warren Smith, Jr. - Page 3 (JM-1186)
Section 113.064 of the Local Government Code concerns
approval of claims by the county auditor. Section 113.064
provides:
(a) In a county that has the office of
county auditor, each claim, bill, and account
against the county must be filed '
sufficient time for the auditor to exami::
and approve it before the meeting of the
commissioners court. Aclaim.
account mav not be allowed or naid until it
&4 been examined and annroved bv the
auditor.
(b) The auditor shall stamp each approved
claim, bill, or ,account. If the auditor
considers it necessary, the auditor mav
reauire
. . that a clqgm. bill. or account be
errfled bv an affidavit indicatina 1ts
correctness.
(c) The auditor may administer oaths for
the purposes of this section. (Emphasis
added.)
Section 113.065 of the Local Government Code provides
that the "county auditor may not audit or approve a claim
unless the claim was incurred as provided by law.n The
. county auditor has .the responsibility, before approving a