TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] for a taxing unit shall deposit in the unit's
depository all taxes collected for the unit.
The governing body of a unit may require
deposits to be made more frequently.
The language of subsection (c) would appear to grant
the commissioners court the authority to adopt the order
requiring the county tax assessor-collector to make weekly
remittances of tax collections. However, a separate statute
appears to specifically address the duty of the county tax
asse'ssor-collectorto make deposits of tax collections in a
manner that conflicts with section 31.10. In order to
demonstrate that section 31.10 is the governing provision, a
review of the second provision is necessary.
Section 113.021(a) of the Local Government Code
provides:
The fees, commissions, funds, and other
money belonging to a county shall be
deposited with the county treasurer by the
officer who collects the money. The officer
must deposit the money in accordance with any
applicable procedures prescribed by or under
Section 112.001 or 112.002. However. the
cou t ta
fl assess0 evosit
the monev in accordance with the vrocedures
prescribed bv or under the Tax Code and other
-.
laws (Emphasis added.)
Section 116.113(b) of the Local Government Code states:
p. 5989
Mr. Pasco Parker - Page 3 (JM-1137)
A county tax assessor-collector shall
immediatelv devosit in the county depository
taxes collected on behalf of the state, the
county, or a district or municipal sub-