TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] remains is whether the county auditor may require the tax
assessor-collector to file a notarized revenue reporting
form on a weekly basis.
You do not describe the content of the weekly revenue
reporting format and do not disclose whether it is intended
primarily for the use of the county auditor or the commis-
sioners court. Since the order of the commissioners court
is predicated on the authority of sections 112.001 and
114..003of the Local Government Code, which pertain chiefly
to the county auditor, we will assume that the report is
intended solely for use by the auditor.
Section 112.001 of the Local Government Code provides
the following:
In a county with a population of less than
190,000, the county auditor may adopt and
enforce regulations, not inconsistent with
law or with a rule adopted under Section
112.003,3 that the auditor considers neces-
sary for the speedy and proper collecting,
checking, and accounting of the revenues
3. Section 112.003 of the Local Government Code
requires the comptroller of public accounts to prescribe 1)
forms to be used by county officials in the collection of
county revenue and disbursement of funds and 2) the manner
of keeping and stating the accounts of officials.
p. 5991
Mr. Pasco Parker - Page 5 (JM-1137)
and other funds and fees that belong to the
county.
Section 114.003(a) provides:
A county official or other person who is
required under this subtitle [subtitle B of
title 4 of Local Government Code chapters
111-119 and 1301 to provide a revort,
statement, or other information to the county
auditor and who intentionally refuses to