THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
OF TEXAS
April 20, 1990
Honorable Jack Skeen, Jr. Opinion No. JM-1160
Criminal District Attorney
Smith County Courthouse Re: Authority of a county to
Tyler, Texas 75202 make exceptions to its standard
sick leave policy (RQ-1938)
Dear Mr. Skeen:
You ask the following questions:
1. May a county grant additional sick
leave to a county employee who has exhausted
his allowed sick leave?
2. May a county permit county employees
to transfer or pool their unused sick leave
for the benefit of another county employee
who has exhausted his allowed sick leave?
Section 152.011 of the Local Government Code, formerly
article 3912k, V.T.C.S., provides:
The commissioners court of a county shall
set the amount of the compensation, office
and travel expenses, and all other allowances
for county and precinct officers and
employees who are paid wholly from county
funds.
This office has concluded that sick leave benefits
constitute "compensation . . . and all other allowances" for
the purpose of section 152.011. Attorney General Opinions
JM-910 (1988); H-860 (1976).
Your first question concerns the granting of additional