March 27, 1990
[…] the language of section 31?
Mr. Kenneth H. Ashworth - Page 5 (JM-1151)
4. If both section 31 and [section
830.101] apply, how is Optional Retire-
ment Program eligibility to be deter-
mined when there are differences in the
interpretation of the two provisions?
5. Finally, since the caption for section
31 reads 'TAMU SERVICES AND BENEFITS,'
does this section apply only to Texas
A & M University, or to all institu-
tions, including universities, medical
schools, technical institutes and ju-
nior/community colleges?
A rider to an appropriations bill is scrutinized in
light of article III, section 35, of the Texas Constitution,
which provides the following in pertinent part:
(a) No bill, (except general appropria-
tions bills, which may embrace the various
subjects and accounts, for and,on account of
which moneys are appropriated) shall contain
more than one subject.
P The appropriation of funds from the state treasury is
considered a single subject for the purposes of this
provision, despite the apparent exception for general
appropriations bills. Jessen Assoc.. Inc. v. Bullock, 531
S.W.2d 593, 600 (Tex. 1975) (and cases cited therein).