5 1.09 at l-21 (issue 3-1988). In Bolton v. Sparks, 362
[…] argues strongly against any supposed legislative intent that
the governing body of a city could, at its election, act as
the legislatively contemplated board of adjustment for the
city. Cf. Attorney General Opinion H-117 (1973)(election
commissions: judges). A local ordinance purporting to
(Footnote Continued)
(e) If a aeneral-law municiualitv
exercises zonino authoritv without the
aooointment of a zonino commission, any
reference in a law to a municipal zoninq
commission or olannino commission means the
sovernina bodv of the municiwalitv.
(Emphasis added.)
4. Subsection (a) of section 211.010 provides:
(a) Any of the following persons may
appeal to the board of adjustment a decision
made by an administrative official:
(1) a person aggrieved by the
decision: or
(2) any officer, department, board, or
bureau of the municipality affected by the
decision.
p. 5571
Honorable John F. Perry - Page 6 (JM-1069)
authorize such a role for the governing body would seemingly
fail the test of due process of law, which demands an
impartial trier of facts. See Thompson v. Texas State Bd.
of Medical Examiners, 570 S.W.2d 123 (Tex. Civ. App. - Tyler