5 1.09 at l-21 (issue 3-1988). In Bolton v. Sparks, 362
[…] certain way, it may be performed in no other manner. See
Smart v. Lloyd, 370 S.W.2d 245 (Tex. Civ. App. - Texarkana
P- 5567
Honorable John F. Perry - Page 2 (JM-1069)
1963, no writ). And the legislature may restrict such
actions as it sees fit. See Coffee Citv v. Thompson, 535
S.W.2d 758 (Tex. Civ. App. - Tyler 1976, writ ref'd n.r.e.):
Lawton v. Citv of Austin, 404 S.W.2d 648 (Tex. Civ. App. -
Austin 1966, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Cf. Citv of Brookside
Villacie v. Comeau, 633 S.W.Zd 790 (Tex.), cert. denied, 459
U.S. 1087 (1982) (no comprehensive Zoning plan).
Local Government Code section 211.008 reads:
(a) The governing body of a municipality
may provide for the appointment of a board of
adjustment. In the regulations adopted under
this subchapter, the; governing body may
authorize the board of adjustment, in
appropriate cases and subject to appropriate
conditions and safeguards, to make special
exceptions to the terms of the zoning
ordinance that are consistent with the
general purpose and intent of the ordinance
and in accordance with any applicable rules
contained in the ordinance.
(b) A board of adjustment must consist of
five members to be appointed for terms of two
years. The appointing authority may remove a
board member for cause on a written charge
after a public hearing. A vacancy on the
board shall be filled for the unexpired term.
(c) The governing body, by charter or
ordinance, may provide for the appointment of
four alternate board members to serve in the
absence of one or more regular members when
requested to do so by the mayor or city
manager. An alternate member serves for the
same period as a regular member and is
subject to removal in the same manner as a
regular member. A vacancy among the
alternate members is filled in the same
manner as a vacancy among the regular
members.
(d) Each case before the board of
adjustment must be heard by at least four
members.
(e) The board shall adopt rules in
accordance with any ordinance adopted under
P. 5568
,
Honorable John F. Perry - Page 3 (JM-1069)
this subchapter. Meetings of the board are
held at the call of the chairman and at other
times as determined by the board. The
chairman or acting chairman may administer
oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses.
All meetings of the board shall be open to
the public.
(f) The board shall keep minutes of its
proceedings that indicate the vote of each
member on each question or the fact that a
member is absent or fails to vote. The board
shall keep records of its examinations and
other official actions. The minutes and
records shall be filed immediately in the
board's office and are public records.
(Emphasis added.)