5 1.09 at l-21 (issue 3-1988). In Bolton v. Sparks, 362
[…] Acts 1979, 66th Leg., ch. 754, at 1869
(source law); Coffee Citv v. Thompson, suera (prior law).3
2. Whether the word "may" in a statute is permissive
or obligatory depends in great measure on the intent and
object of the legislature in making the enactment. It means
*Umustlq
. .when . the intent is that the public have an interest
._ .
in having the act aone (or a claim de iure that the power be
exercised). See Rains v. Herring 5 S.W. 369 (Tex. 1887);
Xleck v. Zonino Bd. of Adiustment of the City of San
Antonio, 319 S.W.2d 406 (Tex. Civ. App. - San Antonio 1958,
writ ref'd).
3. Section 211.007 reads in part:
(a) To exercise the powers authorized by
this subchapter, the governing body of a
home-rule municipality shall, and the
qoverninq bodv of a seneral-law municivality
maY, appoint a zoning commission. The
commission shall recommend boundaries for the
original zoning districts and appropriate
zoning regulations for each district. If the
municipality has a municipal planning
commission at the time of implementation of
this subchapter, the governing body may
appoint that commission to serve as the
zoning commission.
. . . .
(Footnote Continued)
P. 5570
Honorable John F. Perry - Page 5 (JM-1069)
Unlike a zoning commission, which merely advises the
governing body prior to the exercise of legislative power by
the latter, a zoning board of adjustment is an administra-