THE AT ESERAI.
[…] lawful authority, subject to an order of the
proper court.
A justice of the peace is an elected constitutional
official. Tex. Const. art. V, g 18. You advise that the
justice of the peace conducts the business of his office,
including the trial of cases in the room he occupies. The
fact that the justice of the peace has quarters in the same
building where the jail is located does not vest the sheriff
with authority to remove the justice of the peace from the
building.
We next consider whether the sheriff is vested with
authority to determine the location of the justice of the
peace under section 291.003 of the Local Government Code
(formerly article 6872, V.T.C.S.). Section 291.003 relates
to control of the courthouse, providing "the county sheriff
shall have charge and control of the county courthouse,
subject to the regulations of the commissioners court." In
Anderson v. Wood, 152 S.W.2d 1084, 1086 (Tex. 1941), the
Texas Supreme Court construed article 6872 (now Local
Government Code section 291.003), as follows:
The above statute places the sheriff in
charge and control of the court house merely
for the purpose of keeping order and preserv-