THE AT ESERAI.
[…] Quanah, Texas 79252 Hardeman County (RQ-1688)
Dear Mr. Watson:
You advise that the office space used by the justice of
the peace is presently located in a building owned by the
county that also houses the jail facility, the sheriff's
office and offices of the local office of the Department of
Public Safety. Information furnished by you reflects that
the sheriff wants the justic,e of the peace moved to the
courthouse. ~This background has prompted your question as
to whether the location of that office is within the
province of the sheriff or the commissioners court.
Section 292.004 of the Local Government Code provides
in pertinent part:
(a) The commissioners ;;rt of a county
may provide, inside municipality
designated as the county seat, an auxiliary
courthouse, a jail, a parking garage, a
facility for district, county, and precinct
administrative and judicial offices and
courtrooms, or any facility related to the
administration of civil or criminal justice.
Information furnished by you reflects that the facility
in question is known as the VVIaw Enforcement Building" and
the sheriff., "as keeper of the jail, *I feels he is authorized
to determine who occupies the building.
Section 351.041(a) of the Local Government Code
provides: