THE AT ESERAI.
[…] in pertinent part:
(a) The commissioners ;;rt of a county
may provide, inside municipality
designated as the county seat, an auxiliary
courthouse, a jail, a parking garage, a
facility for district, county, and precinct
administrative and judicial offices and
courtrooms, or any facility related to the
administration of civil or criminal justice.
Information furnished by you reflects that the facility
in question is known as the VVIaw Enforcement Building" and
the sheriff., "as keeper of the jail, *I feels he is authorized
to determine who occupies the building.
Section 351.041(a) of the Local Government Code
provides:
The sheriff of each county is the keeper
of the county jail. The sheriff shall safely
keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a
p. 5488
Honorable Stanley R. Watson - Page 2 (JM-1054)
lawful authority, subject to an order of the
proper court.
A justice of the peace is an elected constitutional
official. Tex. Const. art. V, g 18. You advise that the
justice of the peace conducts the business of his office,
including the trial of cases in the room he occupies. The
fact that the justice of the peace has quarters in the same