Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Garrison: You state that Ector County has purchased a building in Odessa, the county seat of Ector County, to serve as an administration building for county agencies. The 'new building includes facilities for meetings of the Ector County Commissioners Court, and it is expected that the commissioners court will meet there. The administration buLlding is six blocks from the courthouse. You ask the following question: Can the commissioners court meet in regular and special term in the Ector County Courthouse AdministrationBuilding? Section 81.005 of the Local Government Code provides as follows: (a) The commissioners court shall con- vene in a regular term on the second Monday of each month, except that if the completion of the court's business does not require a monthly term, the court need not hold more than one term a quarter. A regular term may continue for one week but may be adjourned earlier if the court's business is com- pleted. (b) The county judge or three county commissioners may call a special term of the court. A special term may continue until the court's business is completed. p. 4221 Honorable Gary Garrison - Page 2 W-871) Th rm shall be held at the county sea!c!& th: te courthouse. (d) Any business of the commissioners court that is required by law to be conducted at a regular term may also be conducted at any meeting of the court held on a day on which the court routinely. and periodically meets, regardless of whether the periodic interval is weekly, monthly, quarterly, annually, or some other interval. (Emphasis added.) This section recodified former article 2348, V.T.C.S., which provided as follows: Sec. 1. The reoular terms of the commis- sioners court shall be commenced and be held eat the court house on the second Monday of !aach month throughout the year and may continue in session one week: provided the court need not hold more than one session each quarter if the business of the court does not demand a session. Any session may adjourn at any time the business of the court is disposed of. Special terms may be called by the county judge or three of the commissioners, and may continue in session until the business is completed. Sec. 2. Any business of the commis- sioners court that is required by law to be conducted at a regular term may also be conducted at any meeting of the court held on a day on which the court routinely and periodically meets, regardless of whether the periodic interval is weekly, monthly, quarterly, annually, or some other interval. (Emphasis added.)