Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Subject to any constitutional constraints, it is within the commissioners court’s discretion to decide whether to use the county law library fund in this manner. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 323.023(c) (Vernon Supp. 2003). The principal constitutional concern your question suggests is whether expenditures under the proposed contract would be an unconstitutional use of public funds for a private purpose. Under article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution, a county may not “grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever.“3 That section and 3As pertinent here, the section provides: Sec. 52. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or