THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] p. 5413
Honorable Carmen Rivera-Worley - Page 2 (JM-1043)
The commissioners agreed to approve the lease, on the
understanding that you would make this opinion request.
We note at the outset that fact questions cannot be
determined in the opinion process. Our recitation of the
facts you present is in no way an affirmation of their
veracity, but is only a statement of the basis on which this
opinion is rendered.
In response to your first question, we conclude that a
commissioners court may lease county-owned property and that
such agreement may include a reasonable option to extend the
lease.
Section 263.001 of the Local Government Code provides
for the sale or lease of real property owned by the county.
Subsection (a) of section 263.001 states:
The commissioners court of a county, by an
order entered in its minutes, may appoint a
commissioner to sell or lease real property
owned by the county. The sale or lease must
be made at a public auction held in accor-
dance with this section unless this chapter
provides otherwise.1
Whether the authorization to lease county property
includes the authorization to include in the lease provi-
sions an option to extend the lease at the end of the
initial lease term was addressed in Attorney General Opinion
H-1025 (1977). The issue in that opinion arose with respect
to the leasing of county school land for a five year period
with an option to extend for an additional five year period.
The opinion concluded that *Ia county may lease [its]
school lands upon terms similar to those made by citizens
generally, including a reasonable option to extend the lease
1. Prior to their codification in the Local Government
Code in 1987, these provisions appeared in article 1577 of
the Civil Statutes. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, at 707,
1035. Until 1973, article 1577 provided only for the 'sale
or disposal' of county-owned real property. Acts 1973, 63rd
Leg., ch. 499, at 1329. Several opinions of this office had
concluded that the authorization in article 1577 prior to