THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] authority to lease had been inferred from those provisions
in eCountv 11 S.W. 492 (Tex. 1889). See
Tex. Const. art. VII, 5 6, and the provisions of what is now
section 17.82 of the Education Code.
p. 5415
Honorable Carmen Rivera-Worley - Page 4 (JM-1043)
II.
In response to your second question, we conclude that a
commissioners court may not grant a lease of this type
without compliance with the public auction requirements of
section 263.001 of the Local Government Code.
We presume that by the reference to "competitive
bidding" in your question you mean the ltpublic auctionl'
requirements of section 263.001, which section provides in
the second sentence of subsection (a) that "[t]he sale or
lease must be made at a public auction held in accordance
with this section unless this chapter provides otherwise."
Subsection (b) provides for the publication of notice of the
auction.
You do not indicate that the property in question is
subject to an exception to the public auction requirement
under chapter 263. (See, e.a., section 263.002, providing
alternatives to the disposition by public auction for