Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Neither the county attorney nor- the commissioners court is authorized to transfer funds from such account to the district attorney or any other official. JIM MATTOX Attorney General of Texas MARY KELLER First Assistant Attorney General LCNJMCCREARY Executive Assistant Attorney General JUDGE ZOLLIE STEAKLEY Special Assistant Attorney General 2. Section 41.101 of the Government Code provides that "In this subchaoter, 'prosecuting attorney' means a county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney." p. 5350 Mr. H. Bate Bond - Page 5 (JM-1034) RICK GILPIN Chairman, Opinion Committee Prepared by Tom G. Davis Assistant Attorney General P. 5351