March 29, 1989
[…] 102.007 of the Code of Criminal Procedure may
be made at the sole discretion of the county
attorney to defray salaries and expenses of
that office (except that such official may
not supplement his own salary). Neither the
county attorney nor- the commissioners court
is authorized to transfer funds from such
account to the district attorney or any other
official.
JIM MATTOX
Attorney General of Texas
MARY KELLER
First Assistant Attorney General
LCNJMCCREARY
Executive Assistant Attorney General
JUDGE ZOLLIE STEAKLEY
Special Assistant Attorney General
2. Section 41.101 of the Government Code provides that
"In this subchaoter, 'prosecuting attorney' means a county
attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney."
p. 5350
Mr. H. Bate Bond - Page 5 (JM-1034)
RICK GILPIN
Chairman, Opinion Committee
Prepared by Tom G. Davis
Assistant Attorney General
P. 5351