Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Tex. App. - San Antonio l&3)   rev'd on other arounds  677
S.W.2d 488 (Tex. 1984). We haGe not found any statute: nor
have you directed us to one, that confers upon a commis-
sioners court the authority to impose a special tax whose
revenues are to be dedicated to the support of a county
historical commission.2



      2. Chapter 331 of the Local Government Code governs
municipal and county authority to acquire and maintain
parks, museums, and historic sites.   The chapter specifi-
cally empowers a county to acquire historic buildings,
sites, and objects.  Section 331.004 of the code provides
the following:
             (a) A municipality or county may issue
          negotiable bonds for the purpose of acquiring
          or.improving land, buildings, or historically
          significant objects   for park purposes or
          for historic or    prehistoric   preservation
          purposes, and may assess, levy, and collect
          ad valorem taxes to pay the principal of and
          interest on those bonds and to provide a
          sinking fund.
             (b)    The issuance of the bonds and the
          levy of   the taxes shall be in accordance with
          Chapter   1, Title 22, Revised Statutes [A,
          article   701, V.T.C.S.].

             (Cl There is no limit on the amount of
          taxes that may be levied for the operation
          and maintenance expenses of parks or for the
          payment of the principal of and interest on
          the bonds except for the limits provided by
          the Texas Constitution.
     While section 331.004 of the code authorizes a commis-
sioners court to acquire, inter aljg historical buildings,
sites, and objects: to issue bonds ior those purposes; and