Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] section 318.009 of the code provides: "The commissioners
court may pay the necessary expenses of the commission.11
See Attorney General Opinion M-680 (1970). No section in
chapter 318 of the Local Government Code even arguably
empowers a commissioners court to levy a special tax, the
revenues of which are to be dedicated for the support of a
county historical commission.1
     The validity of any act of local taxation depends upon
an act of the legislature conferring the power to tax and
the proper exercise of such power by the designated body.


      1. We note that section       318.021   of   the   Local
Government Code provides the following:
           The commissioners court of a county with a
        population of 160,000 to 170,000 may appro-
        priate money from the general fund of the
        county to a historical foundation or organi-
        zation in the county for the purpose of pur-
        chasing, constructing, restoring, preserving,
        maintaining, or reconstructing     historical
        landmarks, buildings, and furnishings that
        are of historical significance to the county.
        The foundation or organization must be in-
        corporated under the law of this state as a
        nonprofit corporation.
your question regarding the authority of commissioners
courts is not limited to counties whose populations fall
within certain brackets: you ask about the authority of
commissioners courts in general.   But section 318.021 does
not authorize .commissioners courts in those counties to