TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Records Act and may be withheld from the public only if one
of the act's specific exceptions protects them. Si2s Open
Records Decision No. 116 (1975); see also Open Records
Decision Nos. 241 (1980); 212 (1978); 177 (1977). Section
5(a) of the act requires the custodian to preserve records
Subject to the act. See also V.T.C.S. art. 6252-17a, 8 12
(criminal penalty for removal of public records).
Your second question is whether the removal of public
records from the custody of the state at the end of a
gubernational administration violates chapter 37 of the
Texas Penal Code. Section 37.10 of the Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or
false alteration of, a governmental
record:
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record,
document, or thing with knowledge of its
falsity and with intent that it be taken
as a genuine governmental record; or
(3) . .
removes. or otherwise lmoalrs the veritv,
leaibilitv. or avabbilitv of a
(b) It is an exception to the application
of Subsection (a)(3) of this section that the
governmental record is destroyed pursuant to
legal authorization.
(cl An offense under this section is a
Class A misdemeanor unless the actorIs intent
p. 5228
Mr. William D. Gooch - Page 4 (JM-1013)
is to defraud or harm another, in which event
the offense is a felony of the third degree.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 37.01(1)(A) of the Penal Code defines
"governmental record" to mean anything "belonging to,
received by or kept by government for information." Records
received or created by the governor#s office in carrying out
its statutory duties are government records within the