TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] that have been removed from the custody of
the state?
Chapter 441 of the Texas Government Code governs, among
other things, the Texas State Library and Archives
Commission (the commission) and the preservation of the
state's public records. Sections 441.001 through 441.016
set out the structure and general powers and duties of the
commission. Sections 441.031 through 441.039 govern the
retention of public records. your first question is whether
records created or received by the governor's office in
carrying out its statutory duties are subject to chapter
441, specifically to section 441.031(5).
Section 441.031(5) of the Texas Government Code
provides:
*Public record* means a document, book,
paper, photograph, sound recording, or other
material, regardless of physical form or
characteristic, made or received accordina to
law or owce or
. .rn connection with the
transaction of officral businea . The term
does not include library or museum material
made or acquired and preserved solely for
reference or exhibition purposes, an extra
copy of a document preserved only for
convenience of reference, or a stock of
publications or of processed documents.
(Emphasis added.)
Records received or created by the governor*8 office in
carrying out its statutory duties clearly fall within this
definition.
You also ask whether the records of the governor's
office constitute public records subject to the Texas Open
Records Act, article 6252-17a, V.T.C.S. Section 2(2) of the
Open Records Act provides:
*Public records' means the portion of all
documents, writings, letters, memoranda, or
other written, printed, tw=d , copied, or
developed materials which contains nublic
information. (Emphasis added.)
p, 5227
Mr. william D. Gooch - Page 3 (JM-1013)
Section 3(a) provides:
All information collected, assembled, or
maintained by governmental bodies pursuant to
law or ordinance or in connection with the
transaction of official business is public
information and available to the public
during normal business hours of any
governmental body, with the following
exceptions only [followed by 22 specific
exceptions].
Records received or created by the governor's office in