Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Subsection (b) of section 6.27 of the Tax Code provides: The county assessor-collector is entitled to a reasonable fee, which mav not exceed the actual costs incurred, for assessing and collecting taxes for a taxing unit pursuant to Subdivisions (1) through (3) of Subsection (a) of Section 6.23 of this code. (Emphasis added.) Subsection (a) of section 311.011 of the Government Code provides: "Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage." Reading the underscored phrase above in context and according to rules of common usage, we conclude that the phrase refers to the costs incurred bv the countv tax assessor-collector for performing assessment and collection functions for another taxing unit.