December 20, 1988
[…] charged. The Interlocal Cooperation Act, article 4413(32c),
V.T.C.S., also is silent as to any fees that may be charged.
Section 6.27 does not govern such a contract, because it
specifically does not apply when assessing and collecting is
performed pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of
section 6.23, i.e. when such services are performed by
virtue of "an intergovernmental contract."
p. 5099
Honorable James M. Kuboviak
Honorable Janelle Haverkamp
Page 5 (JR-996)
We think that a plain, common sense reading of subsec-
tion 6.27(a) requires such a construction. Subsection (b)
of section 6.27 of the Tax Code provides:
The county assessor-collector is entitled
to a reasonable fee, which mav not exceed the
actual costs incurred, for assessing and
collecting taxes for a taxing unit pursuant
to Subdivisions (1) through (3) of Subsection
(a) of Section 6.23 of this code. (Emphasis
added.)
Subsection (a) of section 311.011 of the Government Code
provides: "Words and phrases shall be read in context and
construed according to the rules of grammar and common
usage."