December 20, 1988
[…] JR-996
County Attorney
Brazos County Re: Construction of term
300 E. 26th St., Suite #325 "actual costs" in section
Bryan, Texas 77803 6.27 of the Tax Code, and
related questions
(RQ-1478)
Honorable Janelle Haverkamp
County Attorney
Cooke County
Gainesville, Texas 76240
Dear Mr. Kuboviak and Ms. Haverkamp:
There are three situations in which a county might
assess, collect, or assess and collect taxes for other
taxing units in the county. First, a county might do so if
the qualified voters by petition and election require the
county to do so, pursuant to section 6.26 of the Tax Code.
In that instance, the charge for performing such services is
governed by subsection 6.26(g) of the code, which provides:
"A taxing unit shall pay the actual cost of nerformance of
the functions to the office or entity that performs func-
tions for it pursuant to an election as provided by this
section." (Emphasis added.) Second, a county may assess or
collect taxes for other taxing units in that county if the
governing bodies enter into an Interlocal Cooperation Act
contract, pursuant to section 6.24 of the code. Neither
section 6.24 of the code nor the Interlocal Cooperation Act