December 20, 1988
[…] relates to the assessing and collecting of
property taxes?
It has been suggested that, based upon Attorney General
Opinion JM-833 (1987), the county
. tax assessor-collector is
empowered by the Texas Constitution to determine the "actual
costs" involved. We disagree.4 In Attorney General Opinion
JM-833, we concluded that section 6.26 of the Tax Code,
which purported to authorize the electorate to divest the
county tax assessor-collector of the duties of assessing and
collecting taxes for the county, was unconstitutional. We
so concluded because article VIII, section 14, of the Texas
Constitution placed in the county tax assessor-collector
"all the duties with respect to assessing property for the
purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes [for the
county], as mav b or scribed bv the Leaislature."
(Emphasis added.) TEe op&ion held that the language of
4. It also has been suggested that section 6.24 of
the code confers joint authority on the commissioners court
and the county tax assessor-collector to determine what are