December 20, 1988
[…] We
so concluded because article VIII, section 14, of the Texas
Constitution placed in the county tax assessor-collector
"all the duties with respect to assessing property for the
purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes [for the
county], as mav b or scribed bv the Leaislature."
(Emphasis added.) TEe op&ion held that the language of
4. It also has been suggested that section 6.24 of
the code confers joint authority on the commissioners court
and the county tax assessor-collector to determine what are
"actual costs. " The purportedly relevant language of
section 6.24 provides:
(b) The commissioners court with the
anoroval of the countv assessor-collectoy may
contract as provided by the Interlocal coop-
eration Act with the governing body of
another taxing unit in the county or with the
board of directors of the appraisal district
for the other unit or the district to perform
duties relating to the assessment or collec-
tion of taxes for the county. (Emphasis
added.)
We noted in the third footnote that the reach of
section 6.27 specifically does not extend to a section 6.24
contract, because section 6.27, by its terms, does not
apply when assessing and collecting is performed pursuant to