Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It has been suggested that, based upon Attorney General Opinion JM-833 (1987), the county . tax assessor-collector is empowered by the Texas Constitution to determine the "actual costs" involved. We disagree.4 In Attorney General Opinion JM-833, we concluded that section 6.26 of the Tax Code, which purported to authorize the electorate to divest the county tax assessor-collector of the duties of assessing and collecting taxes for the county, was unconstitutional. We so concluded because article VIII, section 14, of the Texas Constitution placed in the county tax assessor-collector "all the duties with respect to assessing property for the purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes [for the county], as mav b or scribed bv the Leaislature." (Emphasis added.)