December 20, 1988
[…] section 6.23, i.e. when such services are performed by
virtue of "an intergovernmental contract."
p. 5099
Honorable James M. Kuboviak
Honorable Janelle Haverkamp
Page 5 (JR-996)
We think that a plain, common sense reading of subsec-
tion 6.27(a) requires such a construction. Subsection (b)
of section 6.27 of the Tax Code provides:
The county assessor-collector is entitled
to a reasonable fee, which mav not exceed the
actual costs incurred, for assessing and
collecting taxes for a taxing unit pursuant
to Subdivisions (1) through (3) of Subsection
(a) of Section 6.23 of this code. (Emphasis
added.)
Subsection (a) of section 311.011 of the Government Code
provides: "Words and phrases shall be read in context and
construed according to the rules of grammar and common
usage." Reading the underscored phrase above in context and
according to rules of common usage, we conclude that the
phrase refers to the costs incurred bv the countv tax
assessor-collector for performing assessment and collection
functions for another taxing unit. If the legislature had