February 10, 1989
[…] February 10, 1989
Honorable Donald M. Keith Opinion Wo. JM-1015
Criminal District Attorney
Polk County Courthouse Re: Validity under article
Livingston, Texas 77351 VIII, section 14, of the Texas
Constitution, of section 6.30
of the Tax Code (RQ-1479)
Dear Mr. Keith:
you ask the following question:
Does section 6.30 of the Texas Property Tax
Code violate article VIII, section 14, of the
Texas Constitution insofar as it attempts to
ascribe duties incident to tax collections to
persons other than the County Tax Assessor-
Collector?
Section 6.30 of the Tax Code provides as follows:
(a) The county attorney or, if there is no
county attorney, the district attorney shall
represent the county to enforce the collection
of delinquent taxes if the commissioners court
does not contract with a private attorney as
provided by Subsection (c) of this section.
(b) [applies to taxing unit other than a
county]
(c) The governing body of a taxing unit
may contract with any competent attorney to
represent the unit to enforce the collection
of delinquent taxes. . . .
(d) [repealed]
(e) A contract with an attorney that does
not conform to the requirements of this sec-
tion is void.
Section 6.30 pertains to representation of the county
in enforcing delinquent tax collections. It provides no
p. 5240
Honorable Donald M. Keith - Page 2 (JM-1015)
role for the county tax assessor-collector, and for this
reason, you wish to know whether it violates article VIII,