Honorable Carlos Valdez Opinion No. JX-833
[…] collector and authorized the legislature to place the
appraisal function elsewhere. We conclude that the
Constitution of Texas, article VIII, section 14, continues
to mean that all duties with respect to assessing property
for purposes of county taxation and of collecting county
taxes that the legislature prescribes -- except the
appraisal function (now permitted by the constitution to
be placed elsewhere) -- are to be performed by the tax
assessor-collector of the county.
We turn now to the statutes about which you have
asked. The two statutory provisions in question are
sections 6.24 and 6.26 of the Tax Code. Section 6.24
states:
(a) The governing body of a taxing unit
other than a county may contract as provided
by the Interlocal Cooperation Act with the
governing body of another unit or with the
p. 3996
Honorable Carlos Valdez - Page 7 (m-833)
board of directors of an appraisal district
for the other unit or the district to per-
form duties relating to the assessment or
collection of taxes.
(b) The commissioners court with the
awwroval of the countv assessor-collector
may contract as provided by the Interlocal
Cooperation Act with the governing body of
another taxing unit in the county or with
the board of directors of the appraisal
district for the other unit or the district
to perform duties relating to the assessment
or collection of taxes for the county. If a
county contracts to have its taxes assessed
and collected by another taxing unit or by
the appraisal district, the contract shall
require the other unit or the district to
assess and collect all taxes the county is
required to assess and collect.
(c) repealed (by Acts 1983, 68th Leg.,
ch. 851, at 4829).
(d) A'contract under this section may
provide for the entity that collects taxes
to contract with an attorney, as provided by
Section 6.30 of this code, for collection of
delinquent taxes. (Emphasis added.)