Honorable Carlos Valdez Opinion No. JX-833
[…] do so. Citv of Waco v. Landinsham, 157 S.W.2d 631 (Tex.
1941).
We cannot assign to the legislative act an intent to
authorize the assessor-collector, by his "approval," to
divest himself of power, authority, and responsibility
invested in him by the constitution -- something the
legislature itself could not do. It must be assumed the
legislature intended to enact a valid law. Industrial
Accident Board v. O'Dowd, 303 S.W.2d 763 (Tex. 1957). cf.
Uwshur Countv Commissioners Court v. Central Education
Asency 697 S.W.Zd 443 (Tex. App. - Austin 1985, no writ).
As co&trued, section 6.24 of the Tax Code is valid, in
our opinion.
The other statute, section 6.26 of the Tax Code, is a
different matter. As amended in 1983, it reads:
(a) The qualified voters residing in an
appraisal district by petition submitted to
the county clerk of the county principally
served by the appraisal district may require
that an election be held to determine
whether or not to reouire the awwraisal
district. the countv assessor-collector, or
a swecified taxinc unit within the awwraisal
district to assess. collect, or assess and
Collect WrOWertV taxes on wrowertv awwraised
bv the district for all taxina units.
(b) The qualified voters of a taxing
unit that assesses, collects, or assesses
and collects its own property taxes by
petition submitted to the governing body of
the taxing unit may require that an election
be held to determine whether or not to
require the awwraisal district, the countv
assessor-collector, or another taxina unit
that is assessins and collectins wrowerty
taxes to assess. collect, or assess and
collect the unit's wrowertv taxes.
(c) A petition is valid if:
p. 3998
I
Honorable Carlos Valdez - Rage 9 (m-833)
-
(1) it states that it is intended
to require an election in the appraisal
district or taxing unit on the question
of consolidation of assessing or
collecting functions or both;
(2) it states the functions to be
consolidated and identifies the entit.
office that will be recuired to perform
the functions. . . .
. . . .
(e) If the commissioners court or the
governing body finds that the petition is
valid, it shall order that an election be
held in the district or taxing unit on the
next uniform election date prescribed by the
Texas Election Code that is more than 60
days after the last day on which it could
have acted to approve or disapprove the
petition. At the election, the ballots
shall be prepared to permit voting for or
against the proposition: 'Requiring the
(name of entity or office) to (assess,
collect, or assess and collect,
applicable) property taxes for (all taxi::
units in the appraisal district for