July 14, 1987
[…] above-noted requirements; in other words, with a
Proper petition. The requirements pointed out are
conditions precedent to invoke the jurisdiction of
a county judge to call an election for creating a
district or districts by consolidation; and con-
sequently the requirements limit his potential
jurisdiction. (Emphasis added).
221 S.W.2d at 779. Since we believe that the petition requirements of
section 6.26 are clear and unambiguous, it follows that it must be
enforced according to its express language. Cail v. Service Motors,
Inc., 660 S.W.2d 814, 815 (Tex. 1983).
Subsection (c) of section 6.26, Tax Code, provides:
A petition is valid if:
(1) it states that it is intended to require
an election in the appraisal district or taxing
unit on the question of consolidation of assessing
or collection functions or both;
(2) it states the functions to be consolidated
and identifies the entity or office that will be
required to perform the functions; and
(3) it is signed by a number of qualified
voters equal to at least 10 percent of the number
of qualified voters, according to the most recent
official list of qualified voters, residing in the
appraisal district, if the petition is authorized
by Section (a) of this section, or in the taxing
unit, if the petition is authorized by Subsection
(b) of this section, or by 10,000 qualified
voters, whichever number is less.
Clearly, the petition about which you inquire fails to satisfy
subsections (c)(l) and (c)(2); the commissioners court is without
authority to call an election pursuant to a non-conforming petition.
Specifically, a commissioners court may not call an election for the