July 14, 1987
[…] the office of the elected county tax assessor-collector. You inform
us that a petition calling such an election has been presented to the
.- commissioners court. The commissioners court refused to verify the
signatures, because it felt that it was without authority to call such
an election. We agree. We conclude that a commissioners court is
without authority to call an election for the purpose of consolidating
tax assessing and appraisal functions; it possesses the authority to
call an election for the consolidation of tax assessing and/or
collecting functions only.
Section 6.26, Tax Code, permits an election for the purpose of
consolidating assessing and collecting functions and provides the
following:
(a) The qualified voters residing in an
appraisal district by petition submitted to the
county clerk of the county principally served by
the appraisal district may require that an
election be held to determine whether or not to
require the appraisal district; the county
assessor-collector, or a specified taxing unit
within the appraisal district to assess, collect,
or assess and collect property taxes on property
appraised by the district for all taxing units.
(b) The qualified voters of a taxing unit that
assesses, collects, or assesses and collects its
own property taxes by petition submitted to the
governing body of the taxing unit may require that
p. 3472
Honorable Robert W. Post - Page 2 (SW-7471
an election be held to determine whether or not to
require district, the county
assessor-c%ectraisalor another taxing unit that is
assessing and collkting property taxes to assess,
collect, or assess and collect the unit's property
taxes.
. . . .
(e) If the commissioners court or the govern-
ing body finds that the petition is valid, it
shall order that an election be held in the dis-
trict or taxing unit on the next uniform election
date prescribed by the Texas Election Code that is
more than 60 days after the last day on which it
could have acted to approve or disapprove the
petition. At the election, the ballots shall be
prepared to permit voting for or against the
proposition: 'Requiring the (name of entity or
office) to (assess, collect, or assess and
collect, as applicable) property taxes for (all
taxing units in the appraisal district for
county or name of taxing unit
or units, as applicable.)'
. . . .
(j) An appraisal district may not be required
by an election to assess, collect, or assess and
collect taxes on property outside the district's
boundaries. A taxing unit way not be required by
an election to assess, collect, or assess and
collect taxes on property outside the boundaries