November 21, 1988
[…] radio transmission of energy, except where
reference is made to common carriers not
subject to this chapter: but a person engaged
in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as
such person is so engaged, be deemed a common
carrier.
Clearly, a county is not a llcommon carrier," nor is the
equipment in question apparently owned by a common carrier
and operated for the county.
While use by the county of a mechanical or electronic
device that attaches to a telephone line and is capable of
recording outgoing numbers such as the system you describe
is prohibited, section (d) of article 16.03 provides for
certain affirmative defenses to prosecution.
Whether the county has an affirmative defense under
article 16.03 is dependent upon whether the information
gathered by use of this system "is a necessary incident to
the rendition of service or to the protection of property of
or services provided by the enterprise, and was not made for
the purpose of gathering information for a law enforcement
agency or private investigative agency, other than
information related to the theft of communication
information services provided by the enterprise."1 TEE
resolution of these factual issues is not within the
province of the opinion process.
1. Under article 2.04(d) of the Penal Code the
defendant must prove an affirmative defense by
preponderance of the evidence. Graham v. State, 566 S.W.2:
941 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).
p. 5021