ent authority. SeXtOn v. Mount Olivet Cemeterv Association,
[…] Those provisions make clear that when the legislature
intends to place numerical limitations on the issuance of
racetrack licenses, it does so expressly. Therefore, the -\
statute must be construed as containing no implied numerical
P. 4942
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 3 (JM-971)
limitations on class 2 and class 3 racetrack licenses. &g
Attorney General Opinion JM-206 (1984).
The racing commission argues, however, that various
provisions of the Texas Racing Act grant the commission the
discretion to impose reasonable ceilings on the number. of
class 2 and class 3 licenses it issues. Section 6.04(a) of
the act states in part that the commission "may issue a
racetrack license to a qualified person if it finds that the
conduct of race meetings at the proposed track and location
will be in the public interest." Section 6.06(a) provides
in part that the commission may refuse to issue a racetrack
license if, after notice and hearing, it has reasonable
grounds to believe and finds that, among other things, "the
apppicant is engaged in activities or practices that the