ent authority. SeXtOn v. Mount Olivet Cemeterv Association,
[…] Section 3.02 of the Texas Racing Act describes the
scope of the commission's power to regulate horse and
greyhound racing under the act:
In accordance with Section 3.01 of this
Act, the commission shall regulate and
supervise every race meeting involving
wagering on the result of greyhound or horse
racing. All persons and things relating to
the operation of those meetings are subject
to regulation and supervision. The commis-
sion shall adopt rules for conducting racing
involving wagering and shall adopt other
rules to administer this Act that are consis-
tent with this Act.
V.T.C.S. art. 179e, S 3.02. Section 1.03(25) defines
"racetrack" to mean "a facility that is licensed under this
Act for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering on greyhound
racing or horse racing." An "association" is '*a person
licensed under this Act to conduct a horse race meeting or a
greyhound race meeting with pari-mutuel wagering." Id.
5 1.03(2). Thus, when subsections (c) and (d) of section
.6.02 speak of "associations" licensed to conduct horse races