ent authority. SeXtOn v. Mount Olivet Cemeterv Association,
[…] express powers so as to confer upon itself indirectly a
power the legislature has not granted it expressly or by
implication. Sexton v. Mount Olivet Cemetery Association,
suvra . The power to grant, refuse, revoke, or cancel
licenses regulating businesses and occupations is subject to
these limitations. See Stauffer v. Citv of San Antonio, 344
S.W.Zd 158 (Tex. 1961).
p. 4941
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 2 (JM-971)
Your first question is whether the commission may place
a numerical limit on the number of horse racing licenses
issued for class 2 and class 3 tracks. Section 6.02 of
article 179e provides:
(a) Horse-racing tracks are classified as
class 1 racetracks, class 2 racetracks, and
class 3 racetracks.
(b) A class 1 racetrack is a racetrack on
which racing is conducted for a minimum of 45
days in a calendar year, the number of days
and the actual dates to be determined by the
commission under Article 8 of this Act. A
class 1 racetrack may operate only in a
county with a population of not less than
750,000, according to the most recent federal
census, or in a county adjacent to a county
with such a population. pot more than four
class 1 racetracks mav be licensed and
overated in this stat e.
(c) A class 2 racetrack is a racetrack on
which racing is conducted for a number of
days not to exceed 44 days in a calendar year
except as otherwise provided by this section.
. . . The commission may permit an
association that holds a class 2 racetrack
license and that is located in a national
historic district to conduct horse races for
more than 44 days in a calendar year.
(d) A class 3 racetrack is a racetrack
operated by a county or a nonprofit fair
under Article 12 of this Act. An association
that holds a class 3 racetrack license and
that conducted horse races in I.986 may
conduct races for a number of days not to
exceed 16 days in a calendar year on the
dates selected by the association. (Emphasis
added.)
Sections 6.04(d) and 6.14(b) both provide that the
commission shall not issue licenses for more than three
greyhound racetracks in the state.
Those provisions make clear that when the legislature
intends to place numerical limitations on the issuance of